WA Media Awards 2023: winners

WA Media Awards 2023: winners

Winners were announced in the WA Media Awards  at Perth’s ANZAC Club on Saturday.

ABC News and Seven News were winners in TV and related categories.

The West Australian’s Tim Clarke was named Western Australia’s 2023 Journalist of the Year and won the Legal Affairs category.

Winners are in bold:

All Media (including online publications)

Business, Economics or Finance Report
Peter Milne – WAtoday – “Alcoa’s reputation car crash: water supply at risk, denuded forests and a toxic pipeline”
Daniel Mercer – ABC – “Power failure: the foreign loan and WA’s energy woes”
Matthew Mckenzie – Business News – “The battle of the billionaires”

Columnist – The Matt Price Prize
Paige Taylor – The Australian – “The voice and the land rights giant”
Peter Milne – WAtoday – “Digging into the spin from the big end of town”
Kate Emery – Seven West Media/The West Australian – “Body of Work”

Culture and Arts Report – The A.H. Kornweibel Arts Prize
Victoria Laurie and Bo Wong – Freelance – “A Big Thing”
Mark A. Naglazas – WAtoday – “Why taxpayers are forking out millions for a mega-rich rock band to perform in Perth”
Erin Parke – ABC News – “Mystery Settlement”

Freelance Journalist
Victoria Laurie – “Victoria Laurie freelance stories”
Brendan Foster – “Body of work”

Health / Medical Report
David Weber – ABC – “Hospital Detention”
Caitlyn Rintoul – Seven West Media – “Triple shift horror: Unveiling systemic strain in WA hospitals”
Jessica Page – Seven West Media – “Life and Death Pressure”

Legal Affairs Report
John Flint – Seven West Media – “Sheer Negligence”
Alex Chance, Liz Hayes, Gareth Harvey and Sonia Serrao – Nine Network – ”The Man in the Hole”
Tim Clarke – Seven West Media – “Barry Thomas Cable”

New Journalist or Cadet – The Eaves-Prior-Day Prize
Cason Ho – ABC News – “Multimedia Journalism”
Cameron Carr – ABC – “Body of Work”

Political Report – The Beck Prize
Hamish Hastie – WAtoday – “Breaking through the spin on WA’s biggest dud property deal”
Paige Taylor and Paul Garvey – The Australian – “McGowan Exits”
Gary Adshead – Nine News/WAtoday.com.au/6PR Radio – “Labor hits trouble”

Regional and Community: Three News Stories/Features outside a 70km radius of Perth
Briana Fiore – ABC – Mark Wales – “The True Survivor, Suicide and the Catholic Church & Aged Care Non-Compliance Reports”
Amelia Searson and Alice Angeloni – ABC – “Stolen Generation survivor’s desperate search for his family”
Erin Parke – ABC News – “Kimberley floods”

Science and Environmental Report
Victoria Laurie – Freelance – “A Kimberley Cornucopia – Biodiversity discovery on Kimberley Islands”
Thomas Robinson and Amelia Searson – ABC – “The future of Wittenoom”
Peter Milne – WAtoday – “Revealing the true scale of Alcoas’ footprint on WA’s jarrah forests”

Social Equity Report
Nicolas Perpitch and Rebecca Turner – ABC – “Father Damian’s dark playbook”
Rebecca Le May – The West Australian – “Aboriginal women demand WA Government pay back stolen wages”
Ted O’Connor – ABC – “Halls Creek”

Sports Report – The Gilmour-Christian Prize
Ryan Daniels – Seven West Media – “Daniel Venables – A Brutal Blow”
Briana Fiore and Anthony Pancia – ABC – “The Fights of our Lives – A Boxing Story”
Craig O’Donoghue – The West Australian – “Perth Wildcat Bryce Cotton banned from being Australian citizen”

Television / Video Journalism

Camerawork
Trent Nind – Seven West Media – “Pursuit of a Predator”
Simon Hydzik – 7NEWS – “Body of Work – 737 Crash, Kimberley Floods and PM Visit Laverton”
Carl Nelson – Network Ten – “Cyclone Ilsa”

News Reporting
Rebecca Johns – 9 News Perth – “DEFIB Outcry to Overhaul”
Nicolas Perpitch and Rebecca Turner – ABC – ‘Father Damian’s dark playbook”
Anne-Maree Leonard – Network 10 – “Justice for Cassius”

Video Feature
Rhiannon Shine – ABC – “Body of work”
Erin Parke – ABC News – “Fitzroy Floods” (pictured)
Jessica Hayes, Hannah Murphy and Andrew Seabourne – ABC News, Network Sunday Special – “43 years a murderer”