TV Week Logie Awards 2023: Nominees

TV Week Logie Awards 2023: Nominees
  • Golden Candidate: Hamish Blake
  • Golden Candidate: Julia Morris
  • Golden Candidate: Leigh Sales
  • Golden Candidate: Mark Coles Smith
  • Golden Candidate: Osher Gunsberg
  • Golden Candidate: Shaun Micallef
  • Golden Candidate: Sonia Kruger

Candidates for the 63rd Television Week Logie Awards were announced this morning at the Museum of Contemporary Art in Sydney, hosted by Kylie Gillies of Seven, Sylvia Jeffreys of Nine and Tristan MacManus of 10.

TV Week Managing Director Amber Giles said: “We are thrilled to see such a fantastic roster of nominees for this year’s TV Week Logie Awards. Congratulations to the incredibly talented and passionate people Logical. We can’t wait to find out the winners on 30th July in Sydney.”

Most Popular Awards

TV Week Gold Logie for Australia’s most popular television personality
Hamish Blake, Lego Master Australia, 9Network
Julia Morris, I’m a celebrity… get me out of here! & Taskmaster, Network 10
Leigh Sales, Report 730, ABC
Mark Coles Smith, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
Osher Günsberg, The Bachelors Australia and The Masked Singer Australia, Network 10
Shaun Micallef, Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell, ABC
Sonia Kruger, The Voice, Dancing with the Stars and Big Brother, Seven Network

Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter

Hamish Blake, Lego Master Australia, 9Network
Julia Morris, I’m a celebrity… get me out of here! & Taskmaster, Network 10
Scott Cam, The Block, 9Network
Shaun Micallef, Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell, ABC
Sonia Kruger, The Voice, Dancing with the Stars and Big Brother, Seven Network
Tony Armstrong, A Dog’s World with Tony Armstrong, ABC

TV Week Silver Logie for Most Popular Actor

James Stewart, home and away, Seven Network
Lincoln Younes, After the Verdict, Last King’s Cross and the Barons, 9Network, Paramount+ and ABC
Mark Coles Smith, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
Patrick Brammall, Colin of Accounts & Summer Love, Binge & ABC
Ray Meagher, home and away, Seven Network
Sam Neill, The Twelve, Foxtel & Binge

TV Week Silver Logie for Most Popular Actress

Ada Nicodemou, home and away, goal of seven
Celeste Barber, Wellmania, Netflix
Emily Symons, home and away, Seven Network
Julia Zemiro, Fisk Season 2, ABC
Kitty Flanagan, Fisk Season 2, ABC
Lynne McGranger, home and away, Seven Network

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent

Amy Shark, Australian Idol, Seven Network
Ayesha Madon, Heartbreak High, Netflix
Chloe Hayden, Heartbreak High, Netflix
Flex Mami, Love Island Australia, 9Network
Kween Kong, RuPaul’s endurance race Down Under, Stan
Lilliana Bowrey, Surviving Summer, Netflix

Most popular drama series, miniseries or telemovie

Heartbreak high, Netflix
Home and Away, Rete Sette
Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
Wild River, ABC
The Twelve, Foxtel & Binge
Underbelly: Vanishing Act, 9Network

Most popular entertainment program

AGT, Rete Sette
Gogglebox Australia, Foxtel and Network 10
Grun, ABC
Difficult quiz, ABC
Lego Master Australia, 9Network
La Voce, Sette Rete

Most popular current affairs programme

60 Minutes, 9Network
7.30 ABC
A current affair, 9Network
Australian History, ABC
Foreign Correspondent, ABC
Four Corners, ABC

The most popular comedy program

Fisk Series 2, ABC
Did you pay attention?, Network 10
Mad as Hell by Shaun Micallef, ABC
The Front Bar, Seven Networks
The Hundred with Andy Lee, 9Network
Wellmania, Netflix

Most Popular Reality Program

The farmer wants a wife, Seven Network
Hunted Australia, Network 10
I’m a celebrity… Get me out of here!, Network 10
Married at first sight, 9Network
MasterChef Australia: Fans and Favorites, Network 10
The Block, 9Network

Most popular lifestyle program

A Dog’s World with Tony Armstrong, ABC
Byways, ABC
Better Homes and Gardens, Seven Network
Gardening Australia, ABC
Selling Homes Australia, Foxtel
Travel Guides, 9Network

Most outstanding awards

TV Week Silver Logie for Most Outstanding Actor

Mark Coles Smith, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
Patrick Brammall, Colin of Accounts, Binge
Richard Roxburgh, Bali 2002, Stan
Sam Neill, The Twelve, Foxtel & Binge
Tim Draxl, In Our Blood, ABC
Tim Minchin, Upright (season 2), Foxtel & Binge

TV Week Silver Logie Most Outstanding Actress

Claudia Jesse, Bali 2002, Stan
Claudia Karvan, Bump Season 3, Stan
Harriet Dyer, Colin from Accounts, Binge
Kate Mulvany, The Twelve, Foxtel & Binge
Marta Dusseldorp, The Twelve, Foxtel & Binge
Milly Alcock, Upright (season 2), Foxtel & Binge

TV Week Silver Logie for Best Supporting Actor

Alexander England, Black Snow, Stan
Arka Das, Here Out West, ABC
Clarence Ryan, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
Hamish Michael, The Twelve, Foxtel & Binge
Luke Arnold, True Colours, SBS
Thomas Weatherall, Heartbreak High, Netflix

TV Week Silver Logie for Best Supporting Actress

Brooke Satchwell, The Twelve, Foxtel & Binge
Hayley McElhinney, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
Miranda Otto, True Colours, SBS
Pallavi Sharda, The Twelve, Foxtel & Binge
Virginia Gay, After the verdict, 9Network
Yerin Ha, Bad Behavior, Stan

Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Black snow, Stan
Five bedrooms, Paramount+
In our blood, ABC
Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
Significant Others, ABC
The Twelve, Foxtel & Binge

The most outstanding entertainment program

Gruen Nation Season 3, ABC
Difficult quiz, ABC
Lego Master Australia, 9Network
RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under Season 2, Stan
Economy seats, Network 10
The masked singer Australia, Network 10

The Most Outstanding Comedy Program

Colin of Accounts, Binge
Fisk S2, ABC
Did you pay attention?, Network 10
Mad as Hell by Shaun Micallef, ABC
Summer love, ABC
Taskmaster, Network 10

The most outstanding reality program

Australian Survivor: Heroes v Villains, Network 10
Hunted Australia, Network 10
I’m a celebrity… Get me out of here!, Network 10
Married at first sight, 9Network
MasterChef Australia: Fans and Favorites, Network 10
The Block, 9Network

Most of the news coverage or public affairs report

7NEWS – Earthquake in Türkiye, Seven Network
A Current Affair – Seaworld Helicopter Disaster, 9Network
Foreign Correspondent – Saving the Children, ABC
Foreign Correspondent – Somalia: A Story of Survival, ABC
Four Corners – Do no harm, ABC
Four corners – How many more, ABC

The most outstanding sports coverage

2022 AFL Grand Final, Seven Networks
FIFA World Cup 2022, SBS
Melbourne Cup Carnival 2022, Network 10
Australian Open 2023, 9Network
Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022, Seven Network
Source state, 9Network

The most outstanding children’s program

Barrumbi Kids, SBS
Bluey, ABC
Crazy Fun Park, ABC
Surviving the Summer, Netflix
Turn it up, ABC
Ultimate Classroom, Network 10

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

Australia only, SBS
Australia’s Wild Odyssey, ABC
Teenage Retirement Home, ABC
Revealed: Busy, Stan
The Australian Wars, SBS
Todd Sampson’s Looking Glass: Love and Hate, network 10

Vote

Voting for all Popular Awards will open today at 9:00am AEST and will remain open until the end of the red carpet telecast on Sunday, July 30 at 7:30pm AEST, with the exception of the Gold logie Award, which, for the first time ever, will remain open throughout the broadcast and close at 10:30pm AEST.

tvweeklogies.com.au.

Transmission

The 63rd TV WEEK Logie Awards will be broadcast exclusively on Channel Seven and 7Plus from The Star Sydney on Sunday 30 July and hosted by comedian Sam Pang.

Tickets

A limited number of red carpet bleacher seats and ceremony seats will go on sale today at 9am via Ticketek to attend the red carpet arrivals and awards show live in a dedicated fan zone at Star Sydney.

Who should win the Gold Logie?

Loading ... Loading …