TV Week Greatest Aussie Characters of All Time results

TV Week Greatest Aussie Characters of All Time results

TV Week has named its Greatest Characters of All Time following a reader survey, with Home & Away‘s Alf Stwart, played by Ray Meagher, as the top of the bunch.

Home & Away and Kath & Kim featured high on the list of mostly-nostalgic characters, whether from actors, comedians, animals or animation.

Amongst the more recent entries were Colin From Accounts‘ Ashley (Harriet Dyer), Heartbreak High‘s Quinni Gallagher-Jones (Chloe Hayden), Fisk‘s Helen Tudor-Fisk (Kitty Flanagan), Total Control‘s Alex Irving (Deborah Mailman) and Bluey.

1. Home And Away, Alf Stewart – Ray Meagher

2. Home And Away, Irene Roberts Lynne McGranger

3. Kath & Kim, Kath Day Knight – Jane Turner

4. Home And Away, Darryl “Brax” Braxton – Stephen Peacocke

5. Kath & Kim, Kim Craig – Gina Riley

6. Home And Away, Sally Fletcher – Kate Ritchie

7. Kath & Kim, Sharon Strzelecki – Magda Szubanski

8. Mr Squiggle, Created by Norman Hetherington

9. Home And Away, Marilyn Chambers – Emily Symons

10. Neighbours, Harold Bishop – Ian Smith

11. Skippy, Skippy

12. Blue Heelers, Tom Croydon – John Wood

13. The Dame Edna Experience, Dame Edna Everage – Barry Humphries

14. Wentworth, Franky Doyle – Nicole da Silva

15. Blue Heelers, Maggie Doyle – Lisa McCune

16. Bluey, Bluey

17. All Saints, Terri Sullivan – Georgie Parker

18. Here’s Humphrey, Humphrey B Bear – Edwin Duryea/Ross Hutchinson/John Maclean

19. Neighbours, Toadie Rebecchi – Ryan Maloney

20. Home And Away, Leah Patterson-Baker – Ada Nicodemou

21. Offspring, Nina Proudman – Asher Keddie

22. McLeod’s Daughters, Tess McLeod – Bridie Carter

23. McLeod’s Daughters, Claire McLeod – Lisa Chappell

24. Neighbours, Paul Robinson – Stefan Dennis

25. Wentworth, Joan “The Freak” Ferguson – Pamela Rabe

26. Neighbours, Charlene Mitchell – Kylie Minogue

27. All Aussie Adventures, Russell Coight – Glenn Robbins

28. Hey Hey It’s Saturday, Ossie Ostrich – Ernie Carroll

29. Neighbours, Dr Karl Kennedy – Alan Fletcher

30. Neighbours, Susan Kennedy – Jackie Woodburne

31. Play School, Big Ted

32. Wenworth, Bea Smith – Danielle Cormack

33. A Country Practice, Molly Jones – Anne Tenney

34. Doctor Doctor, Dr Hugh Knight – Rodger Corser

35. Neighbours, Bouncer

36. Bananas In Pyjamas – B1 & B2

37. Home And Away, Pippa Ross – Vanessa Downing/Debra Lawrance

38. Packed to the Rafters, Dave Rafter – Erik Thomson

39. All Saints, Dr Mitch Stephens – Erik Thomson

40. Mother & Son, Maggie Beare – Ruth Cracknell, Denise Scott

41. Agro’s Cartoon Connection, Argo

42. Summer Heights High, Mr G – Chris Lilley

43. Neighbours, Scott Robinson – Jason Donovan

44. All Saints, Frank Campion – John Howard

45. The Comedy Company, Kylie Mole – Mary-Anne Fahey

46. A Country Practice, Esme Watson Joyce – Jacobs

47. The Comedy Company, Con The Fruiterer – Mark Mitchell

48. Summer Heights High, Ja’mie – Chris Lilley

49. The Paul Hogan Show, Hoges and other characters – Paul Hogan

50. Offspring, Billie Proudman – Kat Stewart

51. Kingswood Country, Ted Bullpitt – Ross Higgins

52. Fisk, Helen Tudor-Fisk – Kitty Flanagan

53. Five Bedrooms, Heather Doyle – Doris Younane

54. Love Child, Joan Millar – Jessica Marais

55. Acropolis Now, Effie – Mary Coustas

56. Home And Away, Angel Parrish – Melissa George

57. A Place To Call Home, Sarah Adams – Marta Dusseldorp

58. Halifax f.p., Jane Halifax – Rebecca Gibney

59. Sons & Daughters, Patricia “Pat The Rat” Hamilton – Rowena Wallace

60. Heartbreak High, Drazic – Callan Mulvey

61. The Secret Life Of Us, Kelly Lewis – Deborah Mailman

62. Police Rescue, Sergeant Steve “Mickey” McClintock – Gary Sweet

63. The Paul Hogan Show, Strop – John Cornell

64. Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, Phryne Fisher – Essie Davis

65. The Norman Gunston Show, Norman Gunston – Garry McDonald

66. Full Frontal, Poida – Eric Bana

67. SeaChange, Laura Gibson – Sigrid Thornton

68. The Sullivans, Dave Sullivan – Paul Cronin

69. Mystery Road, Jay Swan – Aaron Pedersen, Mark Coles Smith

70. The Flying Doctors, Tom Callaghan – Andrew McFarlane

71. Upper Middle Bogan, Amber Wheeler – Michala Banas

72. Love Child, Martha Tennant – Miranda Tapsell

73. Jack Irish, Jack Irish – Guy Pearce

74. The Sullivans, Grace Sullivan – Lorraine Bayly

75. Fast Forward, Pixie-Ann Wheatley – Magda Szubanski

76. The Comedy Company, Col’n Carpenter – Kym Gyngell

77. SeaChange, Daniel “Diver Dan” Della Bosca – David Wenham

78. Against The Wind, Jonathan Garrett – Jon English

79. The Secret Life Of Us, Evan Wylde – Samuel Johnson

80. Colin From Accounts, Ashley – Harriet Dyer

81. The Aunty Jack Show, Aunty Jack – Grahame Bond

82. The Young Doctors, Grace Scott – Cornelia Frances

83. Rake, Cleaver Greene – Richard Roxburgh

84. Cop Shop, Danni Francis – Paula Duncan

85. A Place To Call Home, Regina Standish – Jenni Baird

86. E Street, “Wheels” – Marcus Graham

87. Please Like Me, Josh – Josh Thomas

88. Total Control, Alex Irving -Deborah Mailman

89. Heartbreak High, Quinni Gallagher-Jones – Chloe Hayden

90. Number 96, Abigail – Bev Houghton

91. A Town Like Alice, Bryan Brown – Joe Harman

92. Homicide, Leonard Teale – David Mackay

93. Love My Way, Claudia Karvan – Frankie Paige

94. The Box, Judy Nunn – Vicki Stafford

95. Return To Eden, Stephanie Harper – Rebecca Gilling

96. Utopia, Tony Woodford – Rob Sitch

97. My Inbetween, Ray Shoesmith – Scott Ryan

98. Division 4, Frank Banner – Gerard Kennedy

99. Frontline, Mike Moore – Rob Sitch

TV Tonight ran similar lists in 2012:

Alf Stewart our favourite Soap character

Maggie Beare our favourite sitcom character

Skippy, our favourite Live Animal character.

 

Dame Edna our favourite Variety TV Character

Source: TV Week