Seven wins 2023 Ratings Year

Seven wins 2023 Ratings Year
  • Seven wins Total People
  • Nine wins Demos
  • ABC pushes 10 into fourth place
  • FIFA Women’s World Cup breaks records, tops survey year

Seven has won the 2023 survey year in Total People, for the third year in a row.

It was the only network to increase share, compared to 2022.

The FIFA Women’s World Cup match between Australia v England match drew an incredible 7.32 million viewers (including BVOD), becoming the most watched program since OzTAM started in 2001.

However Nine still won the advertiser-friendly 26-39 and 25-54 demos -for the fifth year in a row.

ABC managed third place for the second year running, pushing 10 into fourth.

Survey Year 2023*

Total People:

Seven: 30.0
Nine: 29.0
ABC: 16.7
10: 15.8
SBS: 8.5

25-54:

Nine: 31.9
Seven: 28.6
10: 21.1
ABC: 11.5
SBS: 7.0

16-39:

Nine: 32.7
Seven: 29.8
10: 21.0
ABC: 10.9
SBS: 5.5

Top 50 calendar year 2023

RankNetworkProgramTotal audienceBVOD
1SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Australia v England7,320,500970,000
2SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Australia v France Post Game4,516,800442,000
3SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Australia v France4,225,200467,000
4SevenSeven’s AFL Grand Final: Collingwood v Brisbane3,984,300453,000
5SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Australia v Denmark3,569,000378,000
6SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Sweden v Australia3,414,000388,000
7NineNRL Grand Final Day – Match3,412.80621,000
8NineState Of Origin, First Match3,293.90548,600
9SevenSeven’s AFL Grand Final: Presentations3,242,000328,000
10SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Final Spain v England3,088,400378,000
11NineState Of Origin, Second Match3,044,600575,000
12SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Australia v England Post Game2,856,900324,000
13SevenSeven’s AFL Grand Final: On The Ground2,840,300260,000
14NineState Of Origin, Third Match2,505,400477,000
15SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Canada v Australia2,492,800275,000
16SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Australia v England Pre-Game2,412,600254,000
17NineMarried at First Sight – The Final Dinner Party2,115,700601,400
18NineThe Block – Grand Final2,114,200224,000
19NineMarried at First Sight – Final2,098,300587,400
20Nine2023 Australian Open, Men’s Final1,975.30243,300
21SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Australia v Ireland1,959,400198,000
22NineMarried at First Sight – Wednesday1,931,200616,500
23NineMarried at First Sight – Sunday1,929,000592,300
24NineMarried at First Sight – Launch1,860,200577,800
25NineMarried at First Sight – Monday1,825,200568,400
26NineMarried at First Sight – Tuesday1,821,500572,500
27NineNRL Grand Final Day – Entertainment1,785,500223,400
28NineMarried at First Sight – Thursday1,752,900581,500
29SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Australia v Denmark Pre-Game1,712,700149,000
30SevenJohn Farnham: Finding The Voice1,663,800129,000
31NineState Of Origin, First Match1,653,500214,900
32NineICC Men’s ODI World Cup 2023 – Final Session 11,602,100166,300
33NineThe Block – Sunday1,575,300290,300
34NineState Of Origin, Second Match – Pre Match1,559,900223,900
35NineNRL Grand Final Day – Post Match1,539,600254,700
36ABCVera1,535,900168,100
37SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Australia v Nigeria1,482,200142,000
38SevenSeven’s AFL: Friday Night Football Finals1,462,4000
39Nine2023 Australian Open, Men’s Final – Presentation1,462,400189,000
40NineThe Block – Launch1,421,100280,800
41Seven7NEWS Monday to Friday1,409,40037,000
42SevenFIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 Final, Spain v England, Post Game1,386,900160,000
43SevenFarmer Wants A Wife – Finale Part 11,375,800204,000
44SevenThe Voice – Launch1,365,700202,000
45Seven7NEWS Sunday1,363,30033,000
46SevenHome And Away1,358,500153,000
47SevenTV WEEK Logie Awards1,357,80062,000
48Seven7NEWS at 6.301,356,90037,000
49SevenFarmer Wants A Wife – Finale Part 21,352,600160,000
50SevenThe Voice – Grand Finale1,347,000141,000

 

Seven wins 2023 Ratings Year | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Seven:

  • Wins Total People, highest share in 3 years
  • FIFA Women’s World Cup breaks OzTAM records
  • Hits: FIFA Women’s World Cup, AFL Grand Final, Seven News, John Farnham: Finding the Voice, Logie Awards, Farmer Wants a Wife, The Voice, Home & Away, DWTS, The Chase, Sunrise.
  • Biggest new series: The 1% Club 
  • 7Plus up 21%

Seven West Media Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, James Warburton, said: “Once again, Seven has taken the crown as Australia’s most-watched TV network. No matter how you cut it, we are #1, with the news, sport and entertainment Australians want to watch.

“This year was Seven’s second best year ever in ratings history, with our biggest share since 2018. We’ve grown our commercial share and grown audiences across our key tentpole programs. SAS Australia, My Kitchen Rules, Farmer Wants A Wife and Dancing With The Stars all increased their audiences this year, something no other network can match.

“Seven has once again shown consistent leadership across the year, winning more weeks nationally than any of our competitors and achieving a 40% plus audience share in the capital cities for only the third ever time,” he said.

“Our momentum will continue in 2024 with an unbeatable mix of powerful content that unites Australians. From our much-loved sporting content, to our must-see entertainment programing and popular news and current affairs shows, Seven attracts Australia’s biggest viewing audience and is home to the most-watched screens.

“7plus has also charged ahead in 2023, delivering massive growth year-on-year and streaming more than 14.2 billion minutes of content so far this year. As we continue to invest in our digital future, the new AFL and cricket digital rights coming to 7plus in 2024 will change streaming in Australia forever.”

Seven’s Chief Content Officer, Entertainment Programming, Angus Ross, said: “Seven is home to the biggest cultural moments and the best news, sport, drama, entertainment and special events that inform, engage and entertain Australians across the country.

“Next year is shaping up as another big year across the screens of Seven. Our powerful line-up in 2024 includes the new shows Dream Home, Stranded On Honeymoon Island, Made in Bondi, Once In A Lifetime and all-new First Dates, plus much more.

“They will join an unmatchable content schedule of proven hits that include 7NEWS, Sunrise, The Morning Show, The Chase Australia, Home and Away, Better Homes and Gardens, Farmer Wants A Wife, The Voice, Dancing With The Stars, The 1% Club, Australian Idol, RFDS, My Kitchen Rules, 7NEWS Spotlight and the TV Week Logie Awards,” he said.

“Next year will also bring a full 52-week schedule of Australia’s most-loved sports, including Australia’s #1 winter sport in the AFL, alongside cricket, horse racing, Supercars, the Sydney Hobart Yacht Race and much more.”

1701628445 590 Seven wins 2023 Ratings Year | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Nine:

  • Wins 16-39 and 25-54 demos
  • Hits: Married at First Sight, The Block, State of Origin, Travel Guides, Lego Masters, NRL Grand Final, Ashes Series, ICC Men’s ODI World Cup, A Current Affair.
  • Biggest new series: The Summit
  • 9Now up 17%

Michael Healy, Nine’s Director of Television, said: “Nine is proud to have delivered Australia’s best content yet again to engage our audiences. As a dominant force with all key demographics, we have increased our lead over our competitors. Our continued success is a testament to a consistent programming slate featuring the biggest moments on television, including the nation’s most talked about programs in Married at First Sight and The Block. Our sports broadcasts wield immense cultural impact as evidenced by this year’s Ashes series and thrilling NRL Grand Final. Our news and current affairs output is world-class, underscored by our remarkable achievements at this year’s Walkley Awards. We are also proudly home to the country’s No. 1 BVOD player, with 9Now boasting almost half of the commercial share.”

Michael Stephenson, Nine’s Chief Sales Officer, said: “The future of TV is Total TV – a combination of terrestrial, live streaming and on-demand. We license, create and curate our content schedule to maximise audiences across live, live streaming and on-demand. The growth of 9Now is critical to advertisers and reflective of changes in consumer behaviour.”

“The network’s continued dominance in the key demographics is underpinned by an unrivalled content slate that began in January with the Australian Open and continued throughout the year with hit after hit – Married At First Sight, LegoMasters, Parental Guidance, The Summit, The Block, Love Island Australia, Travel Guides and The Hundred with 9News, A Current Affair and 60 Minutes, as well as sporting blockbusters State of Origin, the NRL and NRLW, The Ashes, and the ICC World Cup.

“When Australians unite around content, they turn to the 9Network, which is the home of the highest rating entertainment program of the year (The Block – Winner Announced), the No. 1 reality series (Married at First Sight), No. 1 new reality series (The Summit), No. 1 metro light entertainment series (Travel Guides), No. 1 daily current affairs program (A Current Affair) and the No. 1 weekly commercial free-to-air current affairs program (60 Minutes).”

1701628445 148 Seven wins 2023 Ratings Year | The Muscogeecreek Nation

10:

  • Hits: Melbourne Cup, Have You Been Paying Attention?, Thank God You’re Here, Australian Survivor, Hunted, Gogglebox.
  • Thank God You’re Here biggest comedy launch in 4 years
  • Have You Been Paying Attention, Gogglebox are #1, #2 8:30pm shows respectively
  • Biggest new series: Dessert Masters
  • 10Play up 25% year on year

Daniel Monaghan, SVP Content and Programming, Paramount Australia, said: “10’s strength is in our premium entertainment which engages younger audiences. Whether that’s comedy, reality, new concepts, fan favourites or existing shows, we give younger audiences entertainment to escape the everyday. And the results prove it with 10 having more of the top entertainment programs in under 50s, 25 to 54s and 16 to 39s than our competitors.

“10 delivers the LOLs with comedy shows like Thank God You’re Here, Have You Been Paying Attention?, Gogglebox, The Cheap Seats and Taskmaster. We dish up superfans with MasterChef Australia and Australian Survivor. We take families to the jungle with I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! or let them settle into the couch with Gogglebox.

“And we also have the youngest news and current affairs show on TV with The Project that will return in 2024 with Sarah Harris, Waleed Aly and Sam Taunton at the helm. Next year, our news audiences will continue to grow with Afternoon and Late-Night national bulletins joining 10 News First and Midday. Our team of award-winning journalists and nationally established presenters, already reach over 6 million Australians every month so we’re excited to build on our news and current affairs content.

“And we can’t wait to deliver more new entertainment in 2024 with Gladiators offering the perfect alternative to sport this summer, Deal or No Deal shaking up the early evening line up, and Ready, Steady Cook heating up Friday nights.

“But 2023 is not over by any stretch so settle in and swoon over our new season of The Bachelors and watch all the thrilling football action with Isuzu UTE A-League and Liberty A-League matches as well as more Subway Socceroos World Cup qualifiers.”

Rod Prosser, Chief Sales Officer, Paramount Australia, said: “We’ve seen strong success for 10 in 2023 with our multi-platform strategy delivering results.

“10 Play has had its biggest year ever, up 25% on 2022, and is Australia’s fastest growing BVOD with over 7 million members and rising. The launch of Live TV With Pluto TV on 10 Play with more than 50 channels saw daily FAST viewing grow by an incredible 237%. We’ve also seen younger audiences attracted to the mountain of content on 10 Play FAST channels – 75% of FAST viewers are 18 to 54 years old, compared to a lesser average of 62% for other commercial platforms.

“And we’re tapping into this digital audience with market-leading digital ad products such as dynamic video capabilities delivering personalisation at scale, interactive and immersive ad experiences, and proof of performance solutions meeting the market’s need to deliver results-driven campaigns.

“We’re offering the market unparalleled Total TV advertising opportunities as our premium, brand-safe content across linear and BVOD continues to connect with younger, more engaged viewers than our competitors.

“In 2023, 10 delivered the most-watched entertainment and comedy shows in younger audiences, plus global sports played on the local stage that connected with hard-to-reach audiences. Our broadcast of the Melbourne Cup Carnival reached 4.5 million viewers, Formula 1 Australian Grand Prix reached 3.6 million Australians and so far, the A-League has reached an audience of 5.4 million.

“But we’re not done yet with 2023. We program premium content 52 weeks of the year, unlocking key commercial opportunities for advertisers over Christmas, New Year and Back to School. So, we’re going to continue to deliver results for our valued clients, sponsors and partners over summer and can’t wait for our refreshed line up in 2024 to kick off with Gladiators, ready to shake up family co-viewing.”

* Source: Linear SYTD: 12/2/2023 – 27/11/2023 (excl. Easter). Prime time 1800-2359.  Consolidated 7 + Overnight (21/11-27/11/2023).