Queensland Clarion Awards 2023: nominees

Queensland Clarion Awards 2023: nominees

Nominees have been announced in the 2023 Queensland Clarion Awards.

ABC dominates Televisionc categories while Nine, Seven and SKY News were also nominated.

Winners will be revealed at a special gala event on Saturday, October 21 at the Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre.

TV and related categories:

Television:

TV Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary or Special Broadcast:
Michael Atkin, Loretta Florance and Xanthe Kleinig – ABC – “Australia’s Scam Honeypot”
Benjamin Stivala, Pippa Bradshaw, Emilio Ciampi and Miranda Eddy – A Current Affair/Nine – “Wieambilla Shooting”
Mark Willacy, Jos
h Robertson and Alex McDonald – ABC Investigations – “Line of Fire”

TV News Report:
Josh Bavas – Nine News Queensland – “Ipswich City Council Secrets”
Tim Arvier – Nine News – “The Knives Are Out”
Seven Brisbane News Team – “Wieambilla Police Ambush”

The John Bean Memorial Award for Television Camerawork :
Stephen Cavenagh – ABC – “Greener Pastures”
Mark Leonardi – ABC – “ABC 7.30 Report ‘Silenced by the State’”
Nathan Morris, Caroline Graham and Lisa Domrow – ABC – “Outback Musical”

All Media:

Broadcast Interview:
Chris Allen, Paul Collins, Tom Stevenson and Miranda Eddy – A Current Affair / Channel Nine – “Ron Train Interview”
Pippa Bradshaw, Ben Stivala, Rob Barbir, David Guppy and Emilio Ciampi – A Current Affair / Channel 9 – “Kerry Dare interview”
Josh Bavas – Nine News – “Ipswich Community Fund”

Business Journalism:
Kathleen Skene – Gold Coast Bulletin – “Developer’s demolition”
Josh Robertson and Echo Hui – ABC – “Dead Man’s Secrets”
Michael Atkin, Loretta Florance and Zanthe Kleinig – ABC – “Australia’s Scam Honeypot”

Health and Science Reporting:
Emma Pollard and Janelle Miles – ABC – “Ruby’s Legacy”
Carl Smith – ABC Science/Radio National – “Strange Frontiers”
Jackie Sinnerton – The Courier Mail (NewsCorp) – “Horrors at the Spinal Unit”

Multicultural Reporting:
Sally Eeles, Lily Nothling and Rebecca Richardson – ABC News – “Miss MarToya”
Joe Hinchliffe – The Guardian – “The Man Who Chose To Forgive”
Elissa Lawrence – News Corp – “Home Sweet Home: Nadesalingam family back home in Biloela”

New Journalist of the Year:
Samantha Scott – The Courier Mail (NewsCorp) – “Samantha Scott: The Courier-Mail and Sunday Mail”
Julian Fell – ABC – “Julian Fell”
Victoria Pengilley – ABC – “Victoria Pengilley, ABC Western Queensland”

Rural Journalism :
Nathan Morris, Caroline Graham and Lisa Domrow – ABC – “Outback Musical”
Charlie Peel – The Australian – “Livestock’s methane problem”
Victoria Pengilley – ABC News – “Outback Queensland Drought”

Social Issues Reporting :
Ben Smee – Guardian Australia – “Violent and vulnerable: another side to the story”
Alexandra Blucher – ABC – “How the system failed Darcey and Chloe”
Rory Callinan – ABC – “Christian Brothers’ foster care abuse cover-up”

Sports Journalism:
Peter Badell – The Courier-Mail – “No Tears Left: The Paul Green Tragedy”
Adam Jackson and Attila Antoni – Nine News – “COVID Camp Exclusive”
Jessica Stewart and Dan Colasimone – ABC – “Sport’s Silent Epidemic”

Regional and community

Broadcast Report:
Jonathan Lea – Sky News – “Queensland Youth Crime. A Special Report”
Michael Nolan and William Hunter – Toowoomba Chronicle – “Stalking our Streets”
Michael Atkinson – Nine News – “The Kid Who Saved the Sand Goannas”

Major awards

Investigative Journalism :

Alexandra Blucher (pictured) – ABC – “How the system failed Darcey and Chloe”
Michael McKenna – The Australian – “Cops Deadly Chokehold”
Eden Gillespie – Guardian Australia – “Brisbane City Watchhouse”