King’s Birthday Honors 2023: Barry Humphries, Judith Lucy, Denise Scott, Pamela Rabe, Narelda Jacobs.

King’s Birthday Honors 2023: Barry Humphries, Judith Lucy, Denise Scott, Pamela Rabe, Narelda Jacobs.

The late Barry Humphries was posthumously honored in the King’s Birthday Honours.

Humphries is appointed a Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for outstanding service to the arts as a comedian, actor, author, satirist and entertainer, for the promotion of Australian culture and as a patron of organisations.

Also recognized today are fellow comedians Judith Lucy and Denise Scott, ex-Wentworth protagonist Pamela Rabe, Workshop 10‘s Narelda Jacobs, writer Ben Elton, veteran Seven news consumer journalist Helen Wellings, former ABC presenter Maxine McKew and singer Marina Prior.

Here are the television and related names recognized today:

Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

The late Mr John Barry Humphries AO, ex NSW
For outstanding service to the arts as a comedian, actor, author, satirist and entertainer, for the promotion of Australian culture and as a patron of organisations.

Office (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Mr. Timothy John Winton,
For distinguished service to literature as an author and novelist, to environmental conservation and advocacy.

Member AM in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Mrs Fiona Elizabeth Balfour, Roseville NSW 2069
For significant service to corporate governance and the aviation industry

Mr. Benjamin Charles Elton, Washington
For significant service to the entertainment industry as a comedian, actor, writer and director.

Mr. Roger Clive Hodgman, Kettering CAS 7155
For significant service to the performing arts as a director.

Ms Judith Lucy, Balaclava VIC 3183
For significant service to the performing arts as an entertainer.

Mrs. Denise Margaret Scott, VIC
For significant service to the arts as a comedian and actress.

Ms Pamela Rabe, CAS
For significant service to the performing arts as a performer and director.

Ms Helen Wellings, Sydney NSW 2000
For meaningful service to media and consumer affairs.

The Honorable Maxine Margaret McKew, VIC
For significant service to journalism, higher education and the Australian Parliament.

Ms. Marina Prior, VIC
For significant service to musical theater as a singer and performer.

OAM Medal of the Order of Australia

Ms. Angelina (Lina) Caneva, South Yarra VIC 3141
For community service through charitable organizations.

Ms Tracey Renae Corbin-Matchett, Gymea NSW 2227
For service to the arts and to people with disabilities.

Mr Leslie Thomas Binns, Kyneton VIC 3444
For service to the performing arts through producing roles.

Mr. David Maurits de Vos, WA
For service to the broadcast media as a reporter.

Ms Narelda Jacobs, Surry Hills NSW 2010
For service to the media and the community.

Mr. Albert Falzon, Eungai Creek NSW 2441
For service to surfing and the visual arts.

Ms Astrid Jorgensen, Kelvin Grove QLD 4059
For community service as music director.

Mrs Juliette O’Brien NSW
For service to journalism and community health.

Mr Geoffrey Gordon Phillips, Cordeaux Heights NSW 2526
For service to the broadcast media and the community.

Ms Sophie Marie Scott, Cammeray NSW 2062
For service to the broadcast media and community health.

Mr. Bartholomew Edwin Willoughby, Altona North VIC 3025
For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.