International Format Awards 2023: winners

International Format Awards 2023: winners

Shows including Lego Masters, The 1% Club and The Traitors were winners at the International Format Awards in Cannes on the weekend.

New adventure-reality concept Destination X picked up two awards. In the show, 10 contestants embark on a road trip with no idea of their destination. Once they’re on the innovative Destination X bus, reality is tweaked to mislead both the participants and the viewers. Information comes with clues designed to help the contestants decide if they can trust what they see.

None of the Australian formats nominated proved to be winners, although Endemol Shine Australia was included in the win for Lego Masters, which is a UK format.

Winners in Bold:

Best Competition Reality Format

Claim to Fame
Produced by: Kinetic Content, Walt Disney Television Alternative
For: ABC (US)
Distributed by: Red Arrow Studios International

Destination X
Produced by: Geronimo
For: VTM
Distributed by: Be-Entertainment

Rise and Fall
Produced by: Studio Lambert, Motion Content Group
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: All3Media International

Tempting Fortune
Produced by: Voltage TV
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Cineflix Rights

The Devil’s Lot: So Help Me Cod!
Produced by: Zone 3
For: Historia
Distributed by: Zone3 International

The Summit
Produced by: Endemol Shine Australia, 9Network
For: Nine Network
Distributed by: Banijay

Best Comedy Format

Are You For Real?
Produced by: Televisa, Endemol Shine Boomdog
For: Canal 5 Televisa
Distributed by: Banijay

Finder$ Keeper$
Produced by: PIT, Send in the Clowns
For: VTM
Distributed by: Be-Entertainment

Guy Montgomery’s Guy-Mont Spelling Bee
Produced by: Kevin & Co
For: Warner Brothers Discovery NZ – Channel Three
Distributed by: Kevin & Co

Best Factual Entertainment Format

Don’t Stop the Music
Produced by: CCCP
For: NPO3
Distributed by: Newen Connect

Idris Elba’s Fight School
Produced by: Workerbee, Green Door Pictures
For: BBC Two
Distributed by: Banijay

Know Your Sh!t
Produced by: Monkey Kingdom
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: NBCUniversal Formats, part of Universal International Studios, division of Universal Studio Group

Naked Education
Produced by: Betty TV
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: All3Media International

Out of Office
Produced by: PIT
For: VTM
Distributed by: Be-Entertainment

The Parent Test
Produced by: Eureka Productions
For: ABC, Hulu
Distributed by: Fremantle

Best Multi-Platform Format

Destination X
Produced by: Geronimo
For: VTM
Distributed by: Be-Entertainment

Project Icon
Produced by: MultiStory Media
For: BBC Three
Distributed by: ITV Studios

The Fifty (Les Cinquante)
Produced by: Banijay Production France
For: Salto, W9
Distributed by: Banijay

Best Scripted Format

Accused
Produced by: Sony Pictures Television; original format by RSJ Films
For: Fox
Distributed by: All3Media International

Liar
Produced by: Double Vision; original format by Two Brothers Pictures
For: Astro Prima
Distributed by: All3Media International

Liberame
Produced by: Bantry Bay
For: ZDF
Distributed by: NBCUniversal Formats, part of Universal International Studios, division of Universal Studio Group

Murderville
Produced by: Electric Avenue, Abominable Pictures, Mister Krister, Artists First, Tiger Aspect
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Banijay

Suspicion (based on False Flag)
Produced by: Keshet UK
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Keshet International

The Twelve
Produced by: WBITVP Australia
For: Foxtel, Australia
Distributed by: Warner Bros International Television Production

Best Studio-Based Gameshow Format

Ant and Dec’s Limitless Win
Produced by: Hello Dolly, Mitre Studios
For: ITV
Distributed by: Banijay

Bridge of Lies
Produced by: STV Studios
For: BBC One
Distributed by: BBC Studios Distribution

My Boyfriend is Better
Produced by: CJ ENM
For: Mnet
Distributed by: CJ ENM

The Beatbox
Produced by: Blue Circle (Fremantle, the Netherlands)
For: RTL4
Distributed by: Fremantle, Something Special

The 1% Club
Produced by: Magnum Media
For: Various globally
Distributed by: BBC Studios

Italia
Produced by: Banijay Italia
For: TV8
Distributed by: Banijay

Best Returning Format

Alone
Produced by: Leftfield Pictures
For: History Channel USA
Distributed by: A+E Networks

Big Show
Produced by: Hungry Bear Media
For: BBC One
Distributed by: NBCUniversal Formats, part of Universal International Studios, division of Universal Studio Group

Farmer Wants a Wife
Produced by: Eureka Productions
For: Hulu
Distributed by: Fremantle

Lego Masters
Produced by: Tuesday’s Child, Endemol Shine North America, Endemol France, Endemol Shine Australia
For: Channel 4, Fox, M6, Nine
Distributed by: Banijay

The Mole
Produced by: Eureka Productions
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Primitives

The Traitors S2
Produced by: Format devised and developed by IDTV in cooperation with the RTL Creative Unit
For: All3Media International
Distributed by: RTL, Netherlands

Best Reality Format

I Kissed a Boy
Produced by: Twofour
For: BBC Three, BBC iPlayer
Distributed by: ITV Studios

Love by A.I.
Produced by: Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Smart Dog Media
For: Tokyo Broadcasting System Television
Distributed by: Tokyo Broadcasting System Television

Scared of the Dark
Produced by: MultiStory Media
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: ITV Studios

Stranded on Honeymoon Island
Produced by: PIT, Snowman Productions
For: VTM (Belgium)
Distributed by: Red Arrow Studios International

The Piano
Produced by: Love Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Fremantle

Troop One
Produced by: Seefood TV
For: TV2
Distributed by: Seefood TV

Best Host Of A Format

Bradley Walsh (Beat the Chasers)
Produced by: Potato, ITV Studios
For: ITV
Distributed by: ITV Studios

Claudia Winkleman (The Traitors)
Produced by: Studio Lambert
For: BBC One
Distributed by: All3Media International

Filippo Neviani (Buskers)
Produced by: RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana, Stand By Me
For: RAI 2
Distributed by: RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana

Jai Courtney (The Summit)
Produced by: Endemol Shine Australia, 9Network
For: Nine Network
Distributed by: Banijay

KeKe Palmer (Password)
Produced by: Fremantle North America
For: NBC
Distributed by: Fremantle

Lee Mack (The 1% Club)
Produced by: Magnum Media
For: ITV
Distributed by: BBC Studios

Best Brand Driven Format

Aldi’s Next Big Thing
Produced by: South Shore Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: ITV Studios

Fame in the Family
Produced by: Salamanda Media
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Fremantle

Fund My Fantasy
Produced by: TV Asahi Corporation
For: TV Asahi Corporation
Distributed by: TV Asahi Corporation

Hot Wheels: Ultimate Challenge
Produced by: Endemol Shine North America, Workerbee, Mattel Television
For: NBC
Distributed by: Banijay

Niall Horan’s Homecoming: The Road to Mullingar With Lewis Capaldi
Produced by: Electric Robin
For: Virgin Media One
Distributed by: Banijay

The Big Job Switch
Produced by: Geronimo
For: VTM
Distributed by: Be-Entertainment

Source: C21