Golden Globe Awards 2024: guide

Golden Globe Awards 2024: guide

The 81st Golden Globe Awards will be held at midday Monday, AEDT in Los Angeles.

This marks the first awards since the Hollywood Foreign Press Association was disbanded, after Dick Clark Productions and Eldridge Industries took full control of the Globes. Eldridge owns Penske Media publisher of Deadline, Billboard, The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, and Rolling Stone.

Succession is the leading TV nominee with nine nods, followed by The Bear and Only Murders in the Building (five each) and The Crown (four).

The Golden Globes will unveil two new categories this year: Cinematic and Box Office Achievement, Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy or Television.

But two life-achievement awards, Cecil B. DeMille Award & Carol Burnett Award will disappointingly not be presented this year, expected to return in the future.

Host:

Comedian Jo Koy (Chelsea Lately).

Venue:

Beverly Hilton.

Presenters:

America Ferrera, Daniel Kaluuya, Florence Pugh, Hailee Steinfeld, Issa Rae, Oprah Winfrey, Shameik Moore, Simu Liu, Amanda Seyfried, Angela Bassett, Gabriel Macht, George Lopez, Julia Garner, Justin Hartley, Michelle Yeoh, Patrick J. Adams, and Will Ferrell.

Broadcast:

11am AEDT Red Carpet live on Stan
12pm AEDT 81st Annual Golden Globe Awards live on Stan

TV Nominees:

Best Television Series, Drama
1923
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
The Morning Show
Succession

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy
The Bear
Ted Lasso
Abbott Elementary
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building
Barry

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama
Pedro Pascal — The Last of Us
Kieran Culkin — Succession
Jeremy Strong — Succession
Brian Cox — Succession
Gary Oldman — Slow Horses
Dominic West — The Crown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama
Helen Mirren — 1923
Bella Ramsey — The Last of Us
Keri Russell — The Diplomat
Sarah Snook — Succession
Imelda Staunton — The Crown
Emma Stone — The Curse

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Ayo Edebiri — The Bear
Natasha Lyonne — Poker Face
Quinta Brunson — Abbott Elementary
Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Selena Gomez — Only Murders in the Building
Elle Fanning – The Great

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Bill Hader — Barry
Steve Martin — Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short — Only Murders in the Building
Jason Segel — Shrinking
Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White — The Bear

Best Supporting Actor, Television
Billy Crudup — The Morning Show
Matthew Macfadyen — Succession
James Marsden — Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach — The Bear
Alan Ruck — Succession
Alexander Skarsgård — Succession

Best Supporting Actress, Television
Elizabeth Debicki — The Crown
Abby Elliott — The Bear
Christina Ricci — Yellowjackets
J. Smith-Cameron — Succession
Meryl Streep — Only Murders in the Building
Hannah Waddingham — Ted Lasso

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Beef
Lessons in Chemistry
Daisy Jones & the Six
All the Light We Cannot See
Fellow Travelers
Fargo

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Matt Bomer — Fellow Travelers
Sam Claflin — Daisy Jones & the Six
Jon Hamm — Fargo
Woody Harrelson — White House Plumbers
David Oyelowo — Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Steven Yeun — Beef

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Riley Keough — Daisy Jones & the Six
Brie Larson — Lessons in Chemistry
Elizabeth Olsen — Love and Death
Juno Temple — Fargo
Rachel Weisz — Dead Ringers
Ali Wong — Beef

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy or Television
Ricky Gervais — Ricky Gervais: Armageddon
Trevor Noah — Trevor Noah: Where Was I
Chris Rock — Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Amy Schumer — Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
Sarah Silverman — Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
Wanda Sykes — Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer

TV Tonight will be publishing Live results after midday on Monday.