First week of VOZ results?

First week of VOZ results?

One week into the new-look Ratings results from OzTAM and it’s increasingly difficult to ascertain where the gains and losses are falling.

OzTAM does not supply weekly ranking results or share (it will issue a Total TV Weekly Cumulative Reach indicating totals of viewers for Broadcast and BVOD on Tuesday).

We appear to still be in a period of transition in terms of what networks will report to media.

With that in mind here is what Nine issued for last week and I will update weekly info where possible as it is received.

Nine:

Week 5 saw the introduction of VOZ as a metric, illustrating the true power of Total Television in Australia.

The week was dominated by the 9Network, with the Australian Open’s Men’s Final and the first week of Married at First Sight captivating the country. 9Network dominated the weekly shares and the weekly Top 10 in Total People and all key demos across the 5 City (Sun-Sat). 9Now completely dominated the weekly commercial free-to-air BVOD share, with Voz highlighting 9Now’s impressive viewership and reach compared to its rivals.

Tipping Point has been the No. 1 afternoon game show across the 5 City Metro every day this week while 9News Melbourne has won the 6.00pm timeslot every day this week.

The main points to summarise this week from a Nine perspective are:

  • The Australian Open and Married at First Sight dominated viewing in Australia, with 9Network having the 7 of the most watched programs in the Top 10 of the National Total TV rankings (Sun-Thurs). Please note the domination of 9Now figures:
RankNetworkProgram Name (Primary Description)TTL TV (000s)Broadcast TV Total (000s)BVOD Total (000s)
1Nine Content2024 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D15 -MEN’S FINAL2,133.21,814.3318.9
2Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -LAUNCH1,679.71,190.6489.1
3Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -TUE1,600.61,167.0433.6
4Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -WED1,431.91,069.8362.1
5Seven ContentSEVEN NEWS – SUN1,384.41,350.434.0
6Seven ContentSEVEN NEWS1,328.21,281.946.3
7Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -THU1,228.71,022.4206.3
8ABC ContentNEMESIS-EV1,153.3966.5186.9
9Nine Content9NEWS1,079.71,017.362.4
10Nine Content2024 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D15 -MEN’S FINAL -PRE MATCH1,034.9918.1116.8
  • The 9Network dominated the key demographic of 25-54 in the National Total TV rankings (Sun-Thurs):
RankNetworkProgram Name (Primary Description)TTL TV (000s)Broadcast TV Total (000s)BVOD Total (000s)
1Nine Content2024 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D15 -MEN’S FINAL899.2696.9202.3
2Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -LAUNCH833.3509.7323.6
3Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -TUE761.4476.5284.9
4Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -WED650.3414.0236.3
5Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -THU530.8398.0132.8
6Nine Content2024 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D15 -MEN’S FINAL -PRE MATCH400.0328.271.7
7Seven ContentSEVEN’S CRICKET: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V WEST INDIES D4 S2368.7368.70.0
810 ContentAUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR – LAUNCH362.3265.397.0
9Seven ContentSEVEN NEWS – SUN352.0333.618.4
10Seven ContentSEVEN’S CRICKET: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V WEST INDIES D4 TEA342.9342.90.0
  • The 9Network dominated the key demographic of 16-39 in the National Total TV rankings (Sun-Thurs):
RankNetworkProgram Name (Primary Description)TTL TV (000s)Broadcast TV Total (000s)BVOD Total (000s)
1Nine Content2024 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D15 -MEN’S FINAL467.5330.5136.9
2Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -LAUNCH443.5226.9216.6
3Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -TUE371.6185.6186.0
4Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -WED341.2188.1153.0
5Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -THU243.5158.784.8
610 ContentAUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR – LAUNCH203.2143.260.0
7Nine Content2024 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D15 -MEN’S FINAL -PRE MATCH192.7148.344.3
810 ContentAUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR TUES169.9119.650.3
910 ContentAUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR WED150.4112.837.6
10Nine Content2024 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D15 -MEN’S FINAL -PRESENTATION147.091.455.5
  • The 9Network dominated the key demographic of GS18+ in the National Total TV rankings (Sun-Thurs):
RankNetworkProgram Name (Primary Description)TTL TV (000s)Broadcast TV Total (000s)BVOD Total (000s)
1Nine Content2024 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D15 -MEN’S FINAL1,678.41,434.4244.1
2Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -LAUNCH1,338.3947.2391.1
3Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -TUE1,273.7925.8347.9
4Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -WED1,136.5845.7290.8
5Seven ContentSEVEN NEWS – SUN1,094.81,067.827.1
6Seven ContentSEVEN NEWS1,065.61,028.736.8
7Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -THU970.5805.5165.0
8ABC ContentNEMESIS-EV956.3807.9148.4
9Nine Content9NEWS859.2809.050.1
10Nine Content2024 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D15 -MEN’S FINAL -PRE MATCH814.1723.290.9
  • The 9Network was the No.1 network last week across the 5 City Metro with:
People 25-54:    40.4%
People 16-39:    43.8%
GS 18+:             34.9%
Total People:     34.9%
  • 9Now was the No.1 CFTA BVOD platform last week across Australia with:

People 25-54:     58.8%
People 16-39:     62.3%
GS 18+:              56.8%
Total People:      57.0%

Married at First Sight continues tonight at 7pm on Channel 9 and 9Now. A new Infogram graphic will be finalised in the coming weeks.
BVOD = Broadcast Video on Demand
CFTA  = Commercial Free to Air
GS = Grocery Shoppers
VOZ = Virtual Australia: OzTAM and Regional TAM TV ratings across TV sets and connected devices

This post updates.