Edinburgh TV Festival Awards 2023: winners

Edinburgh TV Festival Awards 2023: winners

Winners have been announced for the annual Edinburgh TV Festival Awards.

Amongst the winners were Happy Valley, Succession, Derry Girls & The Traitors.

Plus a Moment of the Year for Doctor Who.

“What a year it has been for TV but once again, the creative talent on show tonight has demonstrated just how strong and resilient our industry is,” said Bianca Newby, the festival’s awards boss.

Winners in Bold:

Best Drama
Bad Sisters – Merman / ABC Signature in association with Apple for Apple TV+
Happy Valley – Lookout Point in co-production with AMC for BBC
I Am Ruth – Me+You Productions in association with Juggle Productions for Channel 4
Sherwood – House Productions for BBC One
Slow Horses – See Saw Films in association with Apple TV+
The Thief, His Wife and the Canoe – Story Films for ITV1

Best International Drama
Black Bird – Apple TV+, Apple Studios in association with Apple TV+
Stranger Things – Monkey Massacre Productions & 21 Laps Entertainment for Netflix
Succession – HBO in association with Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions
The Last of Us – HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation, Naughty Dog, Word Games and The Mighty Mint
The White Lotus – HBO in association with Rip Cord and The District
Wednesday – MGM Television Production, Millar Gough Ink, Tim Burton Productions for Netlix

Best Documentary
Children of the Taliban – Moondogsfilms for Channel 4
Finding Michael – Shine Productions & The Natural Studios for The Walt Disney Company for Disney+
Frozen Planet II – A BBC Studios Natural History Unit production for BBC & BBC America co-produced with ZDF and France Television with BBC Open University Partnership for BBC One
Jimmy Savile: A British Horror Story – A Netflix Documentary / A 72 Films Production for Netflix
The Crossing (Exposure) – DM Documentary Productions for ITV1
Wild Isles – Silverback Films for BBC One

Best Comedy Series
Big Boys – Roughcut TV for Channel 4
Derry Girls – Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4
Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared – Blink Industries for Channel 4 Streaming
Everyone Else Burns – Jax Media and Universal International Studios for Channel 4
Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films for Disney+
Trying – BBC Studios in association with Apple for Apple TV+

Best Entertainment Series
Late Night Lycett – Rumpus Media and My Options Were Limited for Channel 4
Taskmaster – Avalon Television for Channel 4
The Graham Norton Show – So Television for BBC1
The Masked Singer – Bandicoot Scotland for ITV1
The Rap Game UK – Naked (a Fremantle label) for BBC Three
The Traitors – Studio Lambert for BBC One

Best Popular Factual Series
Brian Cox: How The Other Half Live – Naked (a Fremantle label) for Channel 5
DNA Journey – Voltage TV Productions & Mitre Studios for ITV1
Gogglebox – Studio Lambert for Channel 4
Married at First Sight UK – CPL Productions for Channel 4
Race Across the World – Studio Lambert for BBC One
Rosie Jones’ Trip Hazard – CPL Productions for Channel 4

Best TV Actor – Drama
Adeel Akhtar in Sherwood
Billie Piper in I Hate Suzie Too
Brian Cox in Succession
Kate Winslet in I Am Ruth
Matthew Macfadyen in Succession
Sarah Lancashire in Happy Valley

Best TV Actor – Comedy
Gemma Arterton in Funny Woman
Jamie Demetriou in A Whole Lifetime With Jamie Demetriou
Jim Howick in Here We Go
Martin Freeman in Breeders
Sinead Matthews in Hullraisers
Taj Atwal in Hullraisers

Breakthrough Actor
Aliyah Odoffin in Everything I Know About Love
Amy James-Kelly in Everyone Else Burns
Lewis Gribben in Somewhere Boy
Máiréad Tyers in Extraordinary
Mia Threapleton in I Am Ruth

Best TV Presenter – Factual
Alice Levine – Sex Actually
David Attenborough – Wild Isles
David Baddiel – Jews Don’t Count
Martin Lewis – The Martin Lewis Money Show Live
Munya Chawawa – How To Survive A Dictator with Munya Chawawa
Ramita Navai – Afghanistan: No Country for Women

Best TV Presenter – Entertainment
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
Claudia Winkleman – The Piano
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
Greg Davies and Alex Horne – Taskmaster
Mo Gilligan – The Lateish Show
Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan – Rob & Romesh Vs

Breakthrough Presenter
Eddie Kadi – Sorry I Didn’t Know
Ellie Simmonds – Ellie Simmonds: A World Without Dwarfism?
Jordan Gray – The Return of Friday Night Live
Tommy Jessop – BBC Panorama ‘Will the NHS Care for me?’

Channel of the Year
BBC One
BBC Scotland Channel
BBC Three
BBC Two
Channel 4
ITV1

Production Company of the Year
Bad Wolf
CPL Productions
Dancing Ledge Productions
Hungry Bear Media
Merman Television
Studio Lambert

Best On Demand Service
BBC iPlayer
Channel 4 Streaming
ITVX
NOW
STV Player

Small Indie of the Year
Afro-Mic Productions
Alleycats TV
Candour Productions
Curious Films
Fully Focused Productions
Hardcash Productions

Production Group of the Year
Banijay UK
BBC Studios Productions
Fremantle
ITV Studios
Objective Media Group
STV Studios
Universal International Studios

Climate Impact Award
America the Beautiful – Wildstar Films for National Geographic for Disney+
Football’s Toughest Opponent – Sky Sports
Guy Martin’s Great British Power Trip – North One Television for Channel 4
Platinum Party at the Palace – BBC Studios Event Productions for BBC One
The Truth About Nike and Adidas: Dispatches – Firecrest Films for Channel 4
What Killed the Whale? STV Studios for Channel 4