Critics’ Choice Awards 2024: guide

Critics’ Choice Awards 2024: guide

Bluey, Sarah Snook and Elizabeth Debicki are all nominated for TV categories at the 29th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards to screen Live on Monday morning.

Margot Robbie is also nominated for Barbie.

Host:
Chelsea Handler

Venue:

Barker Hangar, Santa Monica Airport, California.

Broadcast:
AEDT Monday January 15 on Stan.
10am Red Carpet
11am 29th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards

Presenters:
Abigail Spencer, Angela Bassett, Anthony Ramos, Ashley Madekwe, Awkwafina, Bella Ramsey, Brendan Fraser, Carla Gugino, Daniel Levy, David Duchovny, David Oyelowo, Donald Faison, Gael García Bernal, Giacomo Gianniotti, Jason Segel, Jenny Slate, Jessica Williams, John Krasinski, Jon Cryer, Kaley Cuoco, Ke Huy Quan, Mandy Moore, Meg Ryan, Natasha Lyonne, Nicholas Braun, Oprah Winfrey, Phil Dunster, Ramy Youssef, Sandra Oh, Vanessa Morgan.

TV Nominees:

Best Drama Series
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
Loki
The Morning Show
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
Succession
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty

Best Actor In A Drama Series
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Tom Hiddleston – Loki
Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent
Jeremy Strong – Succession

Best Actress In A Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
Aunjanue Ellis – Justified: City Primeval
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
Keri Russell – The Diplomat
Sarah Snook – Succession
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Khalid Abdalla – The Crown
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told
Matthew MacFadyen – Succession
Ke Huy Quan – Loki (
Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
Sophia Di Martino – Loki
Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
Karen Pittman – The Morning Show
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets

Best Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Poker Face
Reservation Dogs
Shrinking
What We Do in the Shadows

Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Bill Hader – Barry
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows
Drew Tarver – The Other Two
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs

Best Actress In A Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso
Harrison Ford – Shrinking
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows
James Marsden – Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear
Henry Winkler – Barry

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building
Jessica Williams – Shrinking

Best Limited Series
Beef
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fargo
Fellow Travelers
Lessons in Chemistry
Love & Death
A Murder at the End of the World
A Small Light

Best Movie Made For Television
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Finestkind
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
No One Will Save You
Quiz Lady
Reality

Best Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television
Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers
Tom Holland – The Crowded Room
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Steven Yeun – Beef

Best Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television
Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry
Bel Powley – A Small Light
Sydney Sweeney – Reality
Juno Temple – Fargo
Ali Wong – Beef

Best Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television
Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers
Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller
Jesse Plemons – Love & Death
Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry
Liev Schreiber – A Small Light
Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers

Best Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television
Maria Bello – Beef
Billie Boullet – A Small Light
Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher
Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry
Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher
Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six

Best Foreign Language Series
Bargain
The Glory
The Good Mothers
The Interpreter of Silence
Lupin
Mask Girl
Moving

Best Animated Series
Bluey
Bob’s Burgers
Harley Quinn
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off
Star Trek: Lower Decks
Young Love

Best Talk Show
The Graham Norton Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Best Comedy Special
Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool
Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits
John Early: Now More Than Ever
John Mulaney: Baby J
Trevor Noah: Where Was I
Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer

Margot Robbie will present the SeeHer Award to America Ferrera, while James Mangold will take honour Harrison Ford with the Career Achievement Award.