Children’s & Family Emmy Awards 2023: nominees

Children’s & Family Emmy Awards 2023: nominees

Nominees have been announced for the second annual Children’s & Family Emmy Awards.

Bluey, which screens stateside in the US on Disney, was not nominated, but the eligibility could pertain to US production.

Winners will be announced at a later date.

Preschool Series
Blue’s Clues & You! (Nickelodeon)
Helpsters (Apple TV+)
Sesame Street (Max)
Slumberkins (Apple TV+)
Waffles + Mochi’s Restaurant (Netflix)

Children’s Or Family Viewing Series
Are You Afraid of the Dark (Nickelodeon)
Best Foot Forward (Apple TV+)
Jane (Apple TV+)
Malory Towers (BYUtv)
The Muppets Mayhem (Disney+)

Young Teen Series
The Crossover (Disney+)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series (Disney+)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
XO, Kitty (Netflix)

Fiction Special
Chang Can Dunk (Disney+)
Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock – Night of the Lights (Apple TV+)
The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special (Disney+)
Ivy and Bean: Doomed to Dance (Netflix)
Prom Pact (Disney Channel)

Non-Fiction Program
1000% Me: Growing Up Mixed (Max)
All-Round Champion (BYUtv)
Mamas (Roku)
NBC Nightly News: Kids Edition (NBC)
Nick News (Nickelodeon)

Preschool Animated Series
The Adventures of Paddington (NICK Jr.)
Spirit Rangers (Netflix)
Star Wars: Young Jedi Adventures (Disney+)
StoryBots: Answer Time (Netflix)
The Tiny Chef Show (Nickelodeon)

Children’s Or Young Teen Animated Series
Baymax! (Disney+)
Big City Greens (Disney Channel)
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (Disney Channel)
ONI: Thunder God’s Tale (Netflix)
Zootopia+ (Disney+)

Animated Special
Looney Tunes Cartoons – Bugs Bunny’s Howl-O-Skreem Spooktacular (Max)
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur – Moon Girl Landing (Disney Channel)
Reindeer in Here (CBS)
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Netflix)
Snoopy Presents: Lucy’s School (Apple TV+)
The Wonderful Summer of Mickey Mouse (Disney+)

Lead Performance In A Preschool, Children’s Or Young Teen Program
Tim Allen as Scott Calvin/Santa, The Santa Clauses (Disney+)
Ella Bright as Darrell Rivers, Malory Towers (BYUtv)
Veda Cienfuegos as Emily, Circuit Breakers (Apple TV+)
Tony Hale as Mr. Benedict, The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
Gina Rodriguez as Momma, Lost Ollie (Netflix)

Supporting Performance In A Preschool, Children’s Or Young Teen Program
Adeel Akhtar as Dr. Aditya Singh, Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
Nonso Anozie as Tommy Jepperd, Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
Kal Penn as Simon Choksi/Santa, The Santa Clauses (Disney+)
Neil Sandilands as General Abbot, Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
Catherine Zeta-Jones as Billie Pearce, National Treasure: Edge of History (Disney+)

Younger Performer In A Preschool, Children’s Or Young Teen Program
Mykal-Michelle Harris as Alice Baxter, Raven’s Home (Disney Channel)
Marta Kessler as Constance Contraire, The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
Matilda Lawler as Betty, The Santa Clauses (Disney+)
Rupali Redd as Grace, The Santa Clauses (Disney+)

Writing For A Preschool Or Children’s Live Action Program
Helpsters (Apple TV+)
Jane (Apple TV+)
Lost Ollie (Netflix)
Raven’s Home (Disney Channel)
Sesame Street (Max)

Writing For A Young Teen Program
Chang Can Dunk (Disney+)
The Crossover (Disney+)
Growing Up (Disney+)
Life by Ella (Apple TV+)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

Writing For A Preschool Animated Program
The Adventures of Paddington (NICK Jr.)
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS Kids)
Interrupting Chicken (Apple TV+)
Molly of Denali (PBS Kids)
StoryBots: Answer Time (Netflix)
The Tiny Chef Show (Nickelodeon)

Writing For An Animated Children’s Or Young Teen Program
Baymax! (Disney+)
Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)
Karma’s World (Netflix)
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (Disney Channel)
My Dad the Bounty Hunter (Netflix)

You can read more at Hollywood Reporter