Australian trifecta at International Emmy Awards

Australian trifecta at International Emmy Awards

Australia has scored a trifecta of winning shows at the 2023 International Emmy Awards.

All three Aussie nominated shows Heartbreak High (Netflix), Built To Survive and Harley & Katya (both ABC) have triumphed in their respective categories.

Winners were announced at the New York Hilton Midtown on Monday night.

ABC’s Built To Survive produced by Butter Media and Phil Breslin with ABC and the ACTF won the Kids: Factual category. The series saw Phil Breslin, a third generation Indigenous educator, biologist and adventurer on a quest to reveal some of the strangest and most specialised animal adaptations on the planet.

Harley & Katya, a feature documentary from Blayke Hoffman and Stranger Than Fiction profiled Indigenous Australian figure skater Harley Windsor who paired with Russian skater Katya Alexandrovskaya.

1700549049 776 Australian trifecta at International Emmy Awards | The Muscogeecreek Nation

L to R: Back row – James Flannery (Netflix “Creative Lead Manager, Drama Series UCAN” Heartbreak High) and Jeroen Koopman (NewBe – production partner Heartbreak High). Front row – Carly Heaton (Executive Producer Heartbreak High), Sarah Freeman (Producer Heartbreak High) and Que Minh Luu (Netflix “Creative Lead Director, Content ANZ” Heartbreak High)

Hit drama reboot Heartbreak High produced by Fremantle won the Kids: Live Action category, adding to its AACTA and Logie wins.

Carly Heaton, Heartbreak High Executive Producer and Fremantle Head of Scripted said, “‘On behalf of all the hard working creatives, cast and crew we are thrilled to win this Emmy and are absolutely ecstatic to be part of the Aussie trifecta. In making Heartbreak High we wanted Aussie teens to feel seen and heard and we can’t believe the world has heard them. A very proud moment for us all’.”

Winners are in Bold.

Drama Series

“Extraordinary Attorney Woo”
Astory / KT Studio Genie
South Korea

“Iosi, El Espía Arrepentido”
Oficina Burman (The Mediapro Studio) / Amazon
Argentina

“The Devil’s Hour”
Hartswood Films / Amazon
U.K.

“The Empress”
Sommerhaus Serien GmbH
Germany

Best Performance by an Actor

Gustavo Bassani – “Iosi, El Espía Arrepentido”
Oficina Burman (The Mediapro Studio) / Amazon
Argentina

Martin Freeman – “The Responder”
Dancing Ledge Productions
U.K.

Jonas Karlsson – “Nattryttarna” (Riding in Darkness)
Jarowskij
Sweden

Jim Sarbh – “Rocket Boys”
Culver Max Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly known as Sony Pictures Networks India Pvt. Ltd.) / Emmay Entertainment / Roy Kapur Films
India

Best Performance by an Actress

Connie Nielsen – “Drømmeren – Karen Blixen Bliver Til”
Zentropa Episodes ApS / Viaplay / Belga / Stage 5
Denmark

Billie Piper – “I Hate Suzie Too”
Bad Wolf
U.K.

Shefali Shah – “Delhi Crime” – Season 2
SK Global Entertainment / Golden Karavan / Film Karavan
India

Karla Souza – “La Caída” (Dive)
Madam / Filmadora / Infity Hill / Amazon
Mexico

TV Movie/Mini-Series

“Chaeboljib Maknaeadeul” (Reborn Rich)
Raemongraein / SLL / ChaebolSPC / VIU
South Korea

“Infiniti”
Empreinte Digitale / Federation Entertainment Belgique
France

“La Caída” (Dive)
Madam / Filmadora / Infinity Hill / Amazon
Mexico

“Life and Death in the Warehouse”
BBC Studios
U.K.

Comedy

“Derry Girls” – Season 3
Hat Trick Productions
U.K.

“El Encargado” (The Boss)
Star+ Original Productions / Pegsa
Argentina

“Le Flambeau” – Season 2 (La Flamme)
Entre 2 & 4 / Making Prod
France

“Vir Das: Landing”
Weirdass Comedy / Rotten Science
India

Documentary

“Dossiê Chapecó – O Jogo Por Trás Da Tragédia”
Warner Bros. Discovery / Pacha Films
Brazil

“Mariupol: The People’s Story”
Top Hat Productions / Hayloft Productions / BBC
U.K.

“Nazijäger – Reise In Die Finsternis” (Nazi Hunter – Journey Into Darkness)
Spiegel TV GmbH.
Germany

“Witness – Serigne vs. The EU”
Zungu / Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Non-Scripted Entertainment

“A Ponte – The Bridge Brasil”
Warner Bros. Discovery / Endemol Shine Brasil
Brazil

“Hôtel du Temps: Dalida” (The Time Hotel: Dalida)
Mediawan / Ardimages
France

“Love by A.I.”
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc. / Smart Dog Media.
Japan

“The Great British Bake Off” – Season 13
Love Productions
U.K.

Arts Programming

“Art Is Our Voice”
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Japan

“Buffy Sainte-Marie”
Eagle Vision / White Pine Pictures
Canada

“Los Tigres Del Norte: Historias Que Contar”
Prime Video / Filmadora
Mexico

“Music Under the Swastika‚ The Maestro and the Cellist of Auschwitz”
3B-Produktion GmbH / Deutsche Welle
Germany

Short-Form Series

“Des Gens Bien Ordinaires” (A Very Ordinary World)
Magneto Prod / Canal+
France

“Lynchings”
Record TV
Brazil

“Man vs. Bee”
RedRum Films
U.K.

“The Mandela Project”
Paramount
South Africa

Sports Documentary

“30 Dias Para Ganar”
North Films / N+Docs / ViX+
Mexico

“Alexia. Labor Omnia Vincit”
You First Originals
Spain

“Harley & Katya”
Stranger Than Fiction Films
Australia

“Two Sides”
T+W / Whisper Cymru
South Africa

Telenovela

“Cara e Coragem”
TV Globo
Brazil

“Pantanal”
TV Globo
Brazil

“Para Sempre” (Forever)
Plural Entertainment
Portugal

“Yargi” (Family Secrets)
Ay Yapim
Turkey

Kids: Animation

“Menino Maluquinho” (The Nutty Boy)
Chatrone
Brazil

“Moominvalley” – Season 3
Gutsy Animations
Finland

“Rilakkuma’s Theme Park Adventure”
Warf Studios / Field Management Expand Inc.
Japan

“The Smeds and The Smoos”
Magic Light Pictures
U.K.

Australian trifecta at International Emmy Awards | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Kids: Factual

“Built To Survive”
Butter Media / Australian Broadcasting Corporation / Australian Children’s Television Foundation
Australia

“Quintal TV” – Season 2 (Yard TV)
Canal Futura – Fundação Roberto Marinho
Brazil

“Takalani Sesame” – Season 13
Sesame Workshop / Pulp Films
South Africa

“Triff… Anne Frank” (Meet… Anne Frank)
Cross Media / IFAGE
Germany

Kids: Live-Action

“Gudetama: An Eggscellent Adventure”
OLM, Inc.
Japan

“Heartbreak High”
Fremantle / Newbe
Australia

“Kol Od Balevav” (Memory Forest)
TTV Production Ltd. / Kan Educational / Genesis Philanthropy Group (GPG) / Gesher Multicultural Film Fund / The AVI CHAI Foundation / Maimonides Fund
Israel

“Tierra Incógnita”
Disney+ Original Productions / Non Stop
Argentina

Source: Hollywood Reporter