Aussies nominated at MIPCOM: Content Innovation Awards 2023

Aussies nominated at MIPCOM:  Content Innovation Awards 2023

The Content Innovation Awards 2023 shortlist has been unveiled ahead of the ceremony at MIPCOM in October.

Australian nominees include:

First Wars, ABC
The Swap, SBS
Last King of the Cross, Paramount+
Safe Home, SBS
The Twelve Foxtel / Binge
The Australian Wars, SBS
Love Triangle, Stan
The Summit, Nine

Eureka Productions are also nominated for US productions of:

Farmer Wants a Wife, The Mole, Stars on Mars and The Parent Test (US adaptation of Parental Guidance).

Best Animated Kids Programme
Builder Brothers Dream Factory | Sinking Ship Entertainment, Scott Brothers Entertainment and Nelvana Enterprises for Treehouse
Cracké Family Scramble | Productions Squeeze
Mechamato The Animated Series | MONSTA and Jetpack Distribution for Cartoon Network, Netflix, Amazon
Pip and Posy | Vici King and Magic Light Pictures for Sky Television, Channel 5 / Milkshake!
Supertato | BBC Studios Kids & Family and BBC Studios
The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe – Season 1| Hanna Barbera Studios Europe Production Team and Warner Brothers Discovery for Cartoon Network

Best Live Action Kids Programme
Ghostwriter | Sinking Ship Entertainment, Sesame Workshop and Apple TV+ for Apple TV+
Ginayei | Somos Productions / Piñolywood studios and Somos Distribution for Disney+
Jane | Sinking Ship Entertainment and Apple TV+ for Apple TV+
Meet the McQueens | Big Little Fish TV for CBBC
Reu & Harper | Tim Duck and Channel 5
Tab Time | Kids At Play and Tabitha Brown for YouTube Originals

Best Live Action Kids Drama
Macy Murdoch | Shaftesbury for CBC Gem
Phoenix Rise | BBC Studios Kids & Family and Sinking Ship Entertainment
Ruby and the Well | Shaftesbury in association with BYUtv and Family, a WildBrain network and BYUtv (US), WildBrain (Global) for BYUtv, Family Channel
The Argonauts and the Gold Coin | RTVE & Portocabo and RTVE for Clan TV
Three | Ananey Studios; Executive producers: Orly Atlas-Katz, Osnat Saraga, Shirly Oran; Created by Michal Cooper-Keren and Lior Yaron and Beta Film for HOT

Multi-brand FAST Channel of the Year
MyPadel TV
Pluto TV – Kids Ukraine Channel | Nickelodeon and Paramount Global Distribution
Tennis Channel | Tennis Channel International And Tennis Channel Inc.
Vevo
wedo Big Stories | Big Media and wedotv

Single-brand FAST Channel of the Year
American Pickers | Cineflix Productions and Cineflix Rights for Pluto TV
Baywatch | Fremantle
BBC Top Gear | BBC Studios
Gardening with Monty Don | All3Media International
The Jamie Oliver Channel | Jamie Oliver Productions and Fremantle
5-Minute Crafts | TheSoul Publishing

The Representation & Inclusion Award – Scripted
Crush, the story of Tamina | RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana and STAND BY ME
Hudson & Rex | Shaftesbury and Pope Productions Ltd. in association with Citytv and Beta Film GmbH for Citytv
Leo’s world | Rai Radiotelevisione Italiana and Brand-Cross srl and Mondo TV
One of us | Habanita Federation and Federation International for TF1
Ralph and Katie | ITV Studios in association with Keshet UK and Keshet International for BBC One
Sort Of | Sphere Media and Abacus Media Rights
Wreck | Euston Films (a Fremantle Label) and Fremantle for BBC Three (UK), Hulu (USA)

The Representation & Inclusion Award – Unscripted
First Wars | Blackfella Films and ABC Commercial for SBS Australia
Gusto TV | Chris Knight and Gusto Worldwide Media for Gusto TV
Inside Our Autistic Minds | BBC Studios
Planet Sex with Cara Delevingne | Naked (a Fremantle label) and Fremantle for BBC Three (UK), Hulu (USA)
Reaching the Dream | Fremantle Finland and Fremantle for Yle TV2, Yle Areena
Scared Of The Dark | MultiStory Media and ITV Studios for Channel 4
The Swap | Laurie Critchley for Special Broadcasting Service
World of Wonder Productions | WOW Presents Plus

Best True Crime Series
Becoming Ian Brady | Emma Griffiths and Abacus Media Rights for Amazon Prime
Brothers in Arms | Jeevan Nathan, Shermin Toh & Audrey Anthoney for Mediacorp Channel News Asia
Cidade Alerta Em Serie- Caso Lara | Rádio e televisão Record SA
Murder in the Red Light | Matthew Gordon and Abacus Media Rights for Amazon Prime
Lynchings | PlayPlus and Record TV
Royal Mob | Tom Stubberfield, Ben Goold, Jane Root and eOne

Best New Scripted Series Based on a True Story
Exterior Night | Rai, The Apartment (a company of the Fremantle group), Kavac Film, co-produced with ARTE France and Fremantle
Last King of the Cross | Helium and Cineflix Rights for Paramount + (Australia)
Marie Antoinette | A Canal+ Creation Originale Produced by CAPA Drama, Banijay Studios France and Les Gens and Banijay Rights
Maxine | Clapperboard Studios and Channel 5
Rogue Heroes | A Kudos and Nebulastar Production and Banijay Rights

Best New Scripted Series Non-English Language
Bosé | Shine Iberia and Elefantec Global and Legacy Rock for VIS/Paramount+ / SkyShowtime
Childhood Dreams | Topkapi Films and Banijay Rights
Indefensible | Pixcom and Calinos Entertainment for TVA
Motel Valkirias | Coproduced by CTV & SPi and Onza Distribution for RTP; TVG; HBO Max (Spain & Portugal)
Rana Naidu | Locomotive Global and Paramount Global Content Distribution for Netflix India
Rebooting | Reina Oda and Nippon TV
Señorita 89 | Fabula, Fremantle and Fremantle for Pantaya (USA), Starzplay (Latin America)

Best New Scripted Series
Beyond Paradise | Red Planet Pictures and BBC Studios for BBC One
Crossfire | Dancing Ledge Productions (a Fremantle Label), Buddy Club Productions and Fremantle for BBC One
Everyone Else Burns | Jax Media and Universal International Studios, a division of Universal Studio Group for Channel 4
Little Bird | Rezolution Pictures, OP Little Bird and Fremantle for Crave, APTN lumi
Reginald the Vampire | Cineflix Studios, Great Pacific Media, Modern Story, December Films and Cineflix Rights for SYFY (US)
Riches | Greenacre Films and Banijay Rights
Safe Home | Kindling Pictures and Banijay Rights for Special Broadcasting Service (SBS)
SisterS | Peer Pressure and Shaftesbury in Association with Mermade and Gaze Pictures and Fremantle, RTÉ, IFC, Bell Media for Crave, Sundance Now
The Gone | Kingfisher Films & Keeper Pictures in association with Southern Light Films and Red Arrow Studios International
The Swarm | Schwarm TV Production (Joint-company of Intaglio Films & ndF International Production) for ZDF, France Télévisions, Rai Fiction, Viaplay Group, Hulu Japan, ORF, SRF, in co-production with Bravado Fiction and Beside Production, produced in co-operation with Athos KG and Beta Film & ZDF Studios for ZDF, France Télévisions, Rai Fiction, Viaplay Group, Hulu Japan, ORF, SRF
The Twelve | WBITVP Australia and Format: Warner Bros. International Television Production / Tape: Fifth Season for Foxtel, Australia
Wreck | Euston Films (a Fremantle Label) and Fremantle for BBC Three

Best Returning Scripted Series
Departure | Shaftesbury in association with Corus, Starlings Television, and Red Arrow Studio International and Red Arrow Studio International, Starlings TV Distribution for Global TV
Endeavour – Series 9 | Mammoth Screen in co-production with Masterpiece and ITV Studios for ITV
Hudson & Rex | Shaftesbury and Pope Productions Ltd. in association with Citytv and BetaFilm GmbH for Citytv
Sort Of | Sphere Media and Abacus Media Rights
The Capture | Heyday Television, which is part of Universal International Studios, a division of Universal Studio Group for BBC One
The Sea Beyond S3 | RAI and Picomedia and Beta Film

Best Documentary Series
Dinosaur with Stephen Fry | Mentorn Media and Krempelwood, Passion Distribution
Evacuation | Wonderhood Studios and Fremantle for Channel 4
Hitler: A Life in Pictures | Jonathan Mayo and Rainmaker for Channel 4
Inside Our Autistic Minds | BBC Studios
Lucky! | Jiva Maya
The Australian Wars | Darren Dale and Rachel Perkins and ABC Commercial for Special Broadcasting Service
The Elon Musk Show | 72 Films (a Fremantle Company) and Fremantle for BBC Two
When Sharks Attack: 360 | Nick Metcalf, Laura Offer and National Geographic
Wild Heroes | Juanita Edwards and Banijay Rights
Wild Isles | Silverback Films and Banijay Rights

Best Documentary
Charles: In His Own Words | Tom Jennings, Ron Nelson, Johnny Stark, Rob Kirk, Will D’Epagnier, Lemuel Lyes, Jennifer Willcut and National Geographic, Disney+, Hulu for National Geographic, Disney+, Hulu
Confessions of a Psycho Killer | Nick Mavroidakis and Abacus Media Rights for Amazon Prime
King Charles III: The Real Me, The Inner Voice of Society | Steve Parker and National Hellenic Broadcaster, Cypriot Broadcasting Corporation, Costa Rica Broadcasting Corporation
Lucélia | Record TV and Play Plus
Coal Slaves (Escravos do Carvão), Repórter Record Investigação | Record TV
Right Here Right Now | Beyond TNC and Banijay Rights
The Good Season (La Bella Stagione) | Groenlandia Film and Banijay Rights
The Murder of Meredith | Matthew Gordon and Abacus Media Rights for Amazon Prime
The Mysterious Mr Lagerfeld | Finestripe Productions and Cineflix Rights for BBC Two (UK)

Best Short-Form Series
Iruthi Payanam | Darshan Kunasagran & Regina Pereira
Podacto | Nisan Ceren Özerten & Faruk Özerten and BluTV for BluTV
RAID: Call of the Arbiter | Nicholas Day, Gary Rosenfeld and Plarium/Pixel United for YouTube
Sloppy Jones | Susan Nation and Hop To It Productions Inc for OUTtv
UNHhhh | World of Wonder Productions and World of Wonder Productions / WOW Presents Plus / YouTube

The Sustainability & Innovation Award
A studio fit for the future | Luxvide S.P.A.
Family Piggy Bank | Armoza Formats &Amp; Game Changer And Itv Studios
Food Wizards | Rai – Zocotoco And Mad Entertainment
Jane | Sinking Ship Entertainment and Apple TV+ for Apple TV+
Reporter Record Investigação Transgarimpeira: A Rota Do Ouro Na Amazônia | Record TV
The Lumi Platform | Karen Dewey and Lumi Media
The Weather Channel en Español | The Weather Channel en Español

Series Launch of the Year
Farmer Wants A Wife | Eureka Productions and Fox for Fox
Hot Wheels: Ultimate Challenge | Endemol Shine North America and Banijay Rights
2DEZIT | Sputnik Media and Mediawan for Streamz
Stars On Mars | Eureka Productions and Fox for Fox
Time Zone | Zeppelin for HBO Max and HBO Max

Competition Show of the Year

RuPaul’s Drag Race | World of Wonder Productions and WOW Presents Plus / Paramount
That’s My Jam | Universal International Studios’ Monkey in partnership with Universal Television Alternative Studio, a division of Universal Studio Group for BBC One
The Big Interiors Battle | Remarkable and Banijay Rights
The Masked Singer UK | Bandicoot and Abacus for ITV
The Mole | Eureka Productions and Netflix for Netflix
The Parent Test | Eureka Productions and ABC for ABC
The Piano | Love Productions and Fremantle for Channel 4

Entertainment Format of the Year
Claim To Fame | Kinetic Content and Red Arrow Studios International
Drag Race | World of Wonder Productions
Keep Talking I Love It | Seung Hoon Han for Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation (MBC)
Love Triangle | Endemol Shine Australia and Banijay Rights
Password | Fremantle North America and Fremantle for NBC
The 1% Club | Magnum Media and BBC Studios for ITV
The Masked Singer UK | Bandicoot and Ababcus for ITV
The Summit | Endemol Shine Australia and Banijay Rights

Factual Entertainment Programme of the Year
Eva Longoria: Searching For Mexico | CNN Original Series (CNN Original Series Executive Producers: Amy Entelis, Lyle Gamm and Jon Adler) and Banijay Rights
Planet Sex with Cara Delevingne | Naked (a Fremantle label) and Fremantle for BBC Three (UK), Hulu (USA)
Secret Life of the Auction House | Curve Media Limited, Cornerstone Studios Group Limited and Cineflix Rights for Discovery + (UK)
The Wizard of Sauce | Chris Knight and Gusto Worldwide Media for Gusto TV

Reality Show of the Year
Deep Fake Love | Cuarzo Producciones and Netflix
Farmer Wants A Wife | Eureka Productions and Fox for Fox
FBoy Island | STX Alternative & The Year O fElan Productions and Warner Bros. International Television Production for Max / The CW, USA
Ghost Adventures | MY Entertainment and Warner Bros. Discovery for Travel Channel/Discovery+
Kokkedoor Vuur & Vlam | Jaco Loubser & Paul Venter and Homebrew Films for kykNET DStv SA
Reality Queens of the Jungle | WBITVP Netherlands and Warner Bros. International Television Production for Videoland, The Netherlands
Scared Of The Dark | MultiStory Media and ITV Studios
Stars On Mars | Eureka Productions and Fox for Fox
Tempting Fortune | Voltage TV and Cineflix Rights for Channel 4 (UK), Roku (North America)

Distribution Innovation
BBC Earth | BBC Studios
Brookside returns 40 years after launch | Lime Pictures and All3Media International
El País FAST TV Channel | El Pais and The Channel Store for The Channel Store
Gusto TV | Chris Knight and Gusto Worldwide Media for Gusto TV
FilmBox+ Smart Channels | FilmBox+: Home of Good Movies
The Channel Store – Easiest gateway to new FAST/AVoD distribution models | The Channel Store for The Channel Store

Source: TBI Vision