AACTA Awards 2024: winners

AACTA Awards 2024: winners

The AACTA Awards 2024 were presented tonight at HOTA on the Gold Coast, hosted by Rebel Wilson.

Amongst the big TV winners were The Newsreader, Deadloch and Love Me while The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Colin from Accounts, Hard Quiz, Old People’s Home for Teenagers, Bluey, MasterChef Australia, Gardening Australia, and John Farnham: Finding the Voice were all awarded.

The late Cal Wilson posthumously won Best Comedy Performer for The Great Australian Bake Off as a tearful crowd rose to their feet.

The inaugural Brian Walsh Award for emerging talent went to actor Ngali Shaw from The Twelve and upcoming Windcatcher and Ladies in Black.

Ex-Neighbours star turned Hollywood powerhouse Margot Robbie received the Trailblazer Award while producer Bruna Papandrea was the Byron Kennedy Award recipient.

AFI Chair Jack Christian said, “As we reflect on the remarkable achievements showcased at the 2024 AACTA Awards, we are reminded of the boundless creativity and dedication within Australia’s screen industry. From captivating performances to ground-breaking productions, the winners have exemplified excellence in storytelling. We extend our heartfelt congratulations to all recipients and express our gratitude to our partners for their continued support in celebrating our nation’s rich cinematic and television landscape.”

Amanda Laing, Foxtel Group Chief Commercial and Content Officer and Binge Managing Director, said, “What an incredible showcase of Australian storytelling and talent we have seen at the AACTA Awards. Stories that have delighted and entertained audiences across the year, and that are making waves not only here but around the world. The Foxtel Group is proud to be part of a community that is producing such remarkable work. Congratulations to all the winners.”

  • 2024 AACTA Trailblazer Award Recipient: Margot Robbie
  • 2024 AACTA Byron Kennedy Award Recipient: Bruna Papandrea
  • 2024 AACTA Brian Walsh Award Recipient: Ngali Shaw
  • 2024 AACTA Reg Grundy Award Recipient: Rachel Berger (Seriously Funny)

TV and Related Winners in Bold:

AACTA Awards 2024

Best Drama Series
Bay Of Fires – Marta Dusseldorp, Yvonne Collins – Archipelago Productions and Fremantle Australia (ABC)
Black Snow – Kaylene Butler, Lois Randall, Rosemary Blight – Goalpost Pictures (Stan)
Bump – Dan Edwards, John Edwards, Claudia Karvan, Kelsey Munro – Roadshow Rough Diamond (Stan)
Erotic Stories – Liam Heyen, Helen Bowden, Jason Stephens – Lingo Pictures (SBS)
Love Me – Nicole O’Donohue, Hamish Lewis, Michael Brooks – Warner Bros. International Television Production Australia (Binge)
The Newsreader – Joanna Werner, Michael Lucas – Werner Film Productions (ABC)

Best Narrative Comedy Series
Colin From Accounts – Ian Collie, Rob Gibson, Patrick Brammall, Harriet Dyer – Easy Tiger (Binge, Foxtel)
Deadloch – Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan, Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte – Guesswork Television, OK Great Productions and Amazon Studios (Amazon Prime Video)
Fisk – Vincent Sheehan, Kitty Flanagan – Origma 45 (ABC)
Gold Diggers – Ujuk Linda, John-Paul Sarni, Muffy Potter, Kate Butler – KOJO Studios (ABC)
Upright – Jason Stephens, Meg O’Connell, Tim Minchin, Helen Bowden – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel)
Utopia – Michael Hirsh, Deb Herman – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

Best Miniseries
Bad Behaviour – Amanda Higgs – Matchbox Pictures (Stan)
In Our Blood – Nathan Mayfield, Tracey Robertson – Hoodlum Entertainment Pty Ltd (ABC)
Safe Home – Imogen Banks, Emelyne Palmer – Kindling Pictures (SBS)
The Clearing – Jude Troy, Richard Finlayson, Matt Cameron, Elise McCredie, Jeffrey Walker – Wooden Horse (Disney+)
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Jodi Matterson, Bruna Papandrea, Steve Hutensky, Barbara Gibbs, Sarah Lambert, Glendyn Ivin – Made Up Stories, Amazon Studios, Fifth Season (Amazon Prime Video)
While The Men Are Away – Lisa Shaunessy, Alexandra Burke, Kim Wilson, Elissa Down – Arcadia (SBS)

Best Lead Actress in a Drama
Kate Box – Erotic Stories
Aisha Dee – Safe Home
Bojana Novakovic – Love Me
Teresa Palmer – The Clearing
Anna Torv – The Newsreader
Sigourney Weaver – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

Best Lead Actor
Tim Draxl – In Our Blood
Travis Fimmel – Black Snow
Joel Lago – Erotic Stories
Sam Reid – The Newsreader
Richard Roxburgh – Bali 2002
Hugo Weaving – Love Me

Best Acting in a Comedy
Celeste Barber – Wellmania
Kate Box – Deadloch
Patrick Brammall – Colin From Accounts
Harriet Dyer – Colin From Accounts
Kitty Flanagan – Fisk
Nina Oyama – Deadloch
Helen Thomson – Colin From Accounts
Julia Zemiro – Fisk

Best Documentary
Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story – Paul Goldman (Dir.), Bethany Jones, Paige McGinley – Mushroom Studios
Harley & Katya – Selina Miles (Dir.), Blayke Hoffman, Jo-anne McGowan, Aaliyah-Jade Bradbury – Stranger Than Fiction
John Farnham: Finding The Voice – Poppy Stockell (Dir.), Mikael Borglund, Paul Clarke, Martin Fabinyi, Olivia Hoopmann – Beyond Oz in association with Blink TV Production
The Dark Emu Story – Allan Clarke (Dir.), Darren Dale, Belinda Mravicic, Jacob Hickey – Blackfella Films
The Giants – Laurence Billiet (Dir.), Rachael Antony (Dir.), Helen Panckhurst – General Strike and Matchbox Pictures
The Last Daughter – Brenda Matthews (Dir.), Nathaniel Schmidt (Dir.), Simon Williams, Brendon Skinner – Gravity Films
This Is Going To Be Big – Thomas Charles Hyland (Dir.), Jim Wright, Josie Mason-Campbell – Truce Films and Fremantle Media
To Never Forget – Peter Hegedüs (Dir.), Jaclyn McLendon, Bobbi-Lea Dionysius – Soul Vision Films

Best Comedy Performer
Tom Gleeson – Hard Quiz
Jim Jefferies – The 1% Club
Luke McGregor – Taskmaster Australia
Rhys Nicholson – RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under
Nina Oyama – Taskmaster Australia
Charlie Pickering – The Weekly with Charlie Pickering
Natalie Tran – The Great Australian Bake Off
Cal Wilson – The Great Australian Bake Off

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Alycia Debnam-Carey – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
Marg Downey – The Newsreader
Michelle Lim Davidson – The Newsreader
Heather Mitchell – Love Me
Leah Purcell – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
Brooke Satchwell – Black Snow

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Tim Draxl – Erotic Stories
Alexander England – Black Snow
William McInnes – The Newsreader
Bob Morley – Love Me
Hunter Page-Lochard – The Newsreader
Guy Pearce – The Clearing

Best Children’s Program
Barrumbi Kids – Monica O’Brien, Danielle Maclean, Julia Morris – Ambience Entertainment Pty Limited and Tamarind Tree Pictures Pty Ltd (NITV, SBS)
Beep and Mort – Kaye Weeks – Windmill Pictures (ABC)
Bluey – Charlie Aspinwall, Sam Moor, Daley Pearson – Ludo Studio (ABC)
Crazy Fun Park – Joanna Werner – Werner Film Productions (ABC)
The PM’s Daughter – Tim Powell, Kieran Hoyle, Warren Clarke, Yingna Lu – Fremantle (ABC)
Turn Up The Volume – Philippa Campey, Amanda Higgs, Rachel Davis – Matchbox Pictures and Film Camp (ABC)

Best Stand-Up Special
Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, Nobody Would Believe – Aaron Chen, Craig Ivanoff, Joshua Duncan – Junkyard Artists (YouTube Premium)
Celeste Barber: Fine, thanks – Celeste Barber, Andy McIntyre, Nicole Dixon, Sarah Ben-m’rad, Steven Fisher, Trevor Engelson, Lisa Mann, Kay Lawrence– Big Yellow Taxi Productions (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Something Special – Hannah Gadsby, Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Jenney Shamash, Frank Bruzzese – Guesswork Television Pty Ltd (Netflix)
Jim Jefferies: High & Dry – Jim Jefferies, Brian Volk-Veiss, Andrew Murray – Nugget Productions (Netflix)
Lizzy Hoo: Hoo Cares!? – Lizzy Hoo, Frank Bruzzese, Kathleen McCarthy, Georgina Ogilvie, Lauren Moore – Guesswork Television Pty Ltd (Amazon Prime Video)
Rhys Nicholson’s Big Queer Comedy Concert – Rhys Nicholson, Andy McIntyre, Nicole Dixon, Sarah Ben-m’rad, Kay Lawrence, Katherine Dale – Big Yellow Taxi Productions (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Comedy Entertainment Program
Hard Quiz – Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Tom Gleeson, John Tabbagh – Thinkative Television and ABC (ABC)
RocKwiz – Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Brian Nankervis, Joe Connor – Renegade Films (Foxtel)
Taskmaster Australia – Cam Bakker – Kevin & Co and Avalon (Network Ten)
Thank God You’re Here – Michael Hirsh, Deb Herman, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (Network Ten)
The Cheap Seats – Michael Hirsh, Deb Herman, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (Network Ten)
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering – Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Julia Holmes – Thinkative Television and ABC (ABC)

Best Factual Entertainment Program
Alone Australia – Riima Daher, Beth Hart – ITV Studios Australia (SBS)
Gogglebox Australia – David McDonald, Will Minchin, Danielle Vos – Endemol Shine Australia (Foxtel, Network Ten)
Kitchen Cabinet – Julie Hanna, Madeleine Hawcroft, Annabel Crabb, Rebecca Lamond – Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)
Old People’s Home for Teenagers – Tony De La Pena, Tara McWilliams, Emily Potts – Endemol Shine Australia (ABC)
Take 5 with Zan Rowe – Nikita Agzarian, Josh Schmidt, Zan Rowe, Phoebe Bennett – ABC (ABC)
Who The Bloody Hell Are We? – Tony Jackson, David Collins, Nick McInerney – Chemical Media (SBS)

Best Lifestyle Program
Adam and Poh’s Great Australian Bites – Adam Liaw – i8 Studio (SBS)
Gardening Australia – Gill Lomas, Rachel Coffey – ABCTV (ABC)
Grand Designs Australia – Brooke Bayvel, Michael Collett – Fremantle (Foxtel)
Love it or List It Australia – Karen Warner, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Caroline Audcent, Howard Myers – Beyond Productions, a Banijay Company (Binge, Foxtel)
Selling Houses Australia – Nicole Rogers, Monique Bushby, Kam Vurlow – Warner Bros. International Television Production Australia (Foxtel)
The Great Australian Bake Off – Alenka Henry, Howard Myers, Kylie Washington, Deb Spinocchia – BBC Studios Australia (Foxtel)

Best Reality Program
Australian Survivor: Heroes V Villains – Amelia Fisk, David Forster, Maria Handas, Toby Trappel – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
FBoy Island Australia – Caroline Swift, Anson Charody-Bognar, Dean Toccini, Laura Cassidy – Warner Bros. International Television Production Australia (Binge)
Hunted Australia – Marty Benson, Natalie Cattach, Ben Davis – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
MasterChef Australia – David Forster, Simon Child, Eoin Maher, April Mackay – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
Real Housewives of Sydney – Samantha Martin, Natalie Brosnan, Dan Sheldon – Matchbox Productions (Binge, Foxtel)
RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under – Amanda Duthie, Cailah Scobie – World of Wonder (Stan)

Best Screenplay in Television
Black Snow (Episode 1) – Lucas Taylor
Colin From Accounts (Episode 3) – Harriet Dyer
Colin From Accounts (Episode 6) – Patrick Brammall
Deadloch (Episode 1) – Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan
The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Adrian Russell Wills

Best Hair and Makeup
Last King of The Cross – Jennifer Lamphee
Talk to Me – Rebecca Buratto, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Lara Jade Birch, Georgia Lockhart-Adams
The Portable Door – Jennifer Lamphee
Wolf Like Me – Sheldon Wade, Adam Johansen, Damian Martin

Best Visual Effects or Animation
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania – Jesse James Chisholm, Fiona Campbell Westgate, Jamie Macdougall, Rachel Copp, Paul Corbould – Rising Sun Pictures
I Am Groot: Season 2 – Kirsten Lepore, Brad Winderbaum, Raphael de Almeida Pimentel, Adam Goins – Luma Pictures
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Andrew Whitehurst, Kathy Siegel, Alistair Williams, Julian Hutchens, Ian Cope – Rising Sun Pictures
Scarygirl – Sophie Byrne, Tania Vincent, Ricard Cussó, Nathan Jurevicius – Highly Spirited
Wolf Like Me – Jason Hawkins, Mark Millar, Martina Joison, Flavia Riley, Matthew Chance – Alt.vfx

AACTA International Awards:

Best Drama Series
Beef
Succession
The Crown
The Last of Us
Yellowjackets

Best Comedy Series
Only Murders in the Building
Sex Education
Ted Lasso
The Bear
The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel

Best Actor in a Series
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong – Succession
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

Best Actress in a Series
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
Helen Mirren – 1923
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
Sarah Snook – Succession
Ali Wong – Beef

AACTA Audience Choice Awards

AACTA Audience Choice Award for Favourite TV Series
Ginny & Georgia
My Life with the Walter Boys
Outer Banks
The Kardashians
The Summer I Turned Pretty
Young Sheldon

AACTA Audience Choice Award for Favourite Actress
Jenna Ortega
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lawrence
Margot Robbie
Millie Bobby Brown
Sydney Sweeney

AACTA Audience Choice Award for Favourite Actor
Adam Sandler
Chris Hemsworth
Jacob Elordi
Ryan Gosling
Timothée Chalamet
Vin Diesel

AACTA Audience Choice Award for Favourite Australian Media Personality
Abbie Chatfield
Chloe Hayden
Em Rusciano
Jimmy Rees
Shameless Podcast
Sophie Monk

AACTA Audience Choice Award for Favourite Australian Sporting Moment
AFL: Carlton reach the finals
AFL: Grand Final Collingwood vs Brisbane
F1: Daniel Ricciardo returns to F1
Netball: Australian Diamonds win Netball World Cup
NRL: Grand Final Panthers vs Broncos
Soccer: Matilda’s World Cup run

Earlier: AACTA Industry Awards 2024: winners