AACTA Awards 2024: nominees

AACTA Awards 2024: nominees

Nominees have been announced for the 2024 AACTA Awards to be presented on the Gold Coast in February.

The Newsreader is the most nominated TV production at 15 nominations, including Best Drama and nods for lead actors Sam Reid and Anna Torv.

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart has 12 nominations, with Colin From Accounts and Deadloch both at 10 nominations each.

AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella said, “Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees, the remarkable talent shaping Australia’s vibrant screen landscape is unparalleled. Each nomination and achievement stands as a testament to the talent that elevate our nation’s storytelling on the global stage. We look forward to celebrating the incredible impact our productions and screen practitioners continue to make within the industry and beyond.”

Amanda Laing, Foxtel Group Chief Content and Commercial Officer, and Binge Managing Director said: “As a proud partner of the AACTA Awards, the Foxtel Group is committed to helping drive our local film and television industry forward. And we are particularly proud to be part of a community that is producing such an incredible and diverse line-up of storytelling that has entertained audiences over the past year. Congratulations to all the nominees, and we look forward to celebrating the winners in February at the 2024 AACTA Awards. We are also pleased to confirm a three-year extension to our partnership with AACTA, securing our place as presenting partner until 2027 and cementing our commitment to the industry over many years.”

Jacqui Feeney, Screen Queensland CEO, said “The 2024 AACTA Award nominees represent some of the most exceptional new productions and accomplished creative talent this nation has to offer. “The Awards, together with the AACTA Festival, are an invitation to practitioners based locally and across the country to converge on Queensland’s Gold Coast to celebrate the prowess of our diverse screen industry.”

In a first, the AACTA Industry Awards will take place in the afternoon on Thursday 8 February, followed by the Official After Party.

2024 AACTA Awards Ceremony & Official After Party is Saturday, 10 February at Home of the Arts (HOTA), Gold Coast. A 4 day AACTA Festival of more than 70 events will be held from February 8-11, 2024.

The AACTA Audience Choice Awards will commence in December and voting will happen in January.

1702078983 909 AACTA Awards 2024 nominees | The Muscogeecreek Nation

TV & related nominees:

Best Drama Series
Bay Of Fires – Marta Dusseldorp, Yvonne Collins – Archipelago Productions and Fremantle Australia (ABC)
Black Snow – Kaylene Butler, Lois Randall, Rosemary Blight – Goalpost Pictures (Stan)
Bump – Dan Edwards, John Edwards, Claudia Karvan, Kelsey Munro – Roadshow Rough Diamond (Stan)
Erotic Stories – Liam Heyen, Helen Bowden, Jason Stephens – Lingo Pictures (SBS)
Love Me – Nicole O’Donohue, Hamish Lewis, Michael Brooks – Warner Bros. International Television Production Australia (Binge)
The Newsreader – Joanna Werner, Michael Lucas – Werner Film Productions (ABC)

Best Narrative Comedy Series
Colin From Accounts – Ian Collie, Rob Gibson, Patrick Brammall, Harriet Dyer – Easy Tiger (Binge, Foxtel)
Deadloch – Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan, Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte – Guesswork Television, OK Great Productions and Amazon Studios (Amazon Prime Video)
Fisk – Vincent Sheehan, Kitty Flanagan – Origma 45 (ABC)
Gold Diggers – Ujuk Linda, John-Paul Sarni, Muffy Potter, Kate Butler – KOJO Studios (ABC)
Upright – Jason Stephens, Meg O’Connell, Tim Minchin, Helen Bowden – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel)
Utopia – Michael Hirsh, Deb Herman – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

Best Miniseries
Bad Behaviour – Amanda Higgs – Matchbox Pictures (Stan)
In Our Blood – Nathan Mayfield, Tracey Robertson – Hoodlum Entertainment PTY LTD (ABC)
Safe Home – Imogen Banks, Emelyne Palmer – Kindling Pictures (SBS)
The Clearing – Jude Troy, Richard Finlayson, Matt Cameron, Elise McCredie, Jeffrey Walker – Wooden Horse (Disney+)
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Jodi Matterson, Bruna Papandrea, Steve Hutensky, Barbara Gibbs, Sarah Lambert, Glendyn Ivin – Made Up Stories, Amazon Studios, Fifth Season (Amazon Prime Video)
While The Men Are Away – Lisa Shaunessy, Alexandra Burke, Kim Wilson, Elissa Down – Arcadia (SBS)

Best Lead Actress in a Drama
Kate Box – Erotic Stories
Aisha Dee – Safe Home
Bojana Novakovic – Love Me
Teresa Palmer – The Clearing
Anna Torv – The Newsreader
Sigourney Weaver – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

Best Lead Actor
Tim Draxl – In Our Blood
Travis Fimmel – Black Snow
Joel Lago – Erotic Stories
Sam Reid – The Newsreader
Richard Roxburgh – Bali 2002
Hugo Weaving – Love Me

Best Acting in a Comedy
Celeste Barber – Wellmania
Kate Box – Deadloch
Patrick Brammall – Colin From Accounts
Harriet Dyer – Colin From Accounts
Kitty Flanagan – Fisk
Nina Oyama – Deadloch
Helen Thomson – Colin From Accounts
Julia Zemiro – Fisk

Best Documentary
Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story – Paul Goldman (Dir.), Bethany Jones, Paige McGinley – Mushroom Studios
Harley & Katya – Selina Miles (Dir.), Blayke Hoffman, Jo-anne McGowan, Aaliyah-Jade Bradbury – Stranger Than Fiction
John Farnham: Finding The Voice – Poppy Stockell (Dir.), Mikael Borglund, Paul Clarke, Martin Fabinyi, Olivia Hoopmann – Beyond Oz in association with Blink TV Production
The Dark Emu Story – Allan Clarke (Dir.), Darren Dale, Belinda Mravicic, Jacob Hickey – Blackfella Films
The Giants – Laurence Billiet (Dir.), Rachael Antony (Dir.), Helen Panckhurst – General Strike and Matchbox Pictures
The Last Daughter – Brenda Matthews (Dir.), Nathaniel Schmidt (Dir.), Simon Williams, Brendon Skinner – Gravity Films
This Is Going To Be Big – Thomas Charles Hyland (Dir.), Jim Wright, Josie Mason-Campbell – Truce Films and Fremantle Media
To Never Forget – Peter Hegedüs (Dir.), Jaclyn McLendon, Bobbi-Lea Dionysius – Soul Vision Films

Best Comedy Performer
Tom Gleeson – Hard Quiz
Jim Jefferies – The 1% Club
Luke McGregor – Taskmaster Australia
Rhys Nicholson – RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under
Nina Oyama – Taskmaster Australia
Charlie Pickering – The Weekly with Charlie Pickering
Natalie Tran – The Great Australian Bake Off
Cal Wilson – The Great Australian Bake Off

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Alycia Debnam-Carey – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
Marg Downey – The Newsreader
Michelle Lim Davidson – The Newsreader
Heather Mitchell – Love Me
Leah Purcell – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
Brooke Satchwell – Black Snow

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Tim Draxl – Erotic Stories
Alexander England – Black Snow
William McInnes – The Newsreader
Bob Morley – Love Me
Hunter Page-Lochard – The Newsreader
Guy Pearce – The Clearing

Best Entertainment Program
Dancing With The Stars – Peter Beck, Kylie Washington, Deb Spinocchia – BBC Studios Australia (Seven Network)
Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – Grand Final – Paul Clarke, Emily Griggs – Blink TV Production Pty Ltd (SBS)
Lego Masters: Grand Masters – David McDonald, AJ Johnson, Di Yang – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
Mastermind – Lucy De Luca, Kylie Washington, Deb Spinocchia – BBC Studios Australia (SBS)
The 1% Club – John Leahy, Deb Spinocchia, Kylie Washington – BBC Studios Australia (Seven Network)
The Amazing Race Australia: Celebrity Edition – Rikkie Proost – Eureka Productions (Network Ten)

Best Direction in Drama or Comedy
Colin From Accounts (Episode 3) – Trent O’Donnell
Colin From Accounts (Episode 6) – Matt Moore
Deadloch (Episode 1) – Ben Chessell
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Episode 1) – Glendyn Ivin
The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Emma Freeman

Best Children’s Program
Barrumbi Kids – Monica O’Brien, Danielle Maclean, Julia Morris – Ambience Entertainment Pty Limited and Tamarind Tree Pictures Pty Ltd (NITV, SBS)
Beep and Mort – Kaye Weeks – Windmill Pictures (ABC)
Bluey – Charlie Aspinwall, Sam Moor, Daley Pearson – Ludo Studio (ABC)
Crazy Fun Park – Joanna Werner – Werner Film Productions (ABC)
The PM’s Daughter – Tim Powell, Kieran Hoyle, Warren Clarke, Yingna Lu – Fremantle (ABC)
Turn Up The Volume – Philippa Campey, Amanda Higgs, Rachel Davis – Matchbox Pictures and Film Camp (ABC)

Best Stand-Up Special
Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, Nobody Would Believe – Aaron Chen, Craig Ivanoff, Joshua Duncan – Junkyard Artists (YouTube Premium)
Celeste Barber: Fine, thanks – Celeste Barber, Andy McIntyre, Nicole Dixon, Sarah Ben-m’rad, Steven Fisher, Trevor Engelson, Lisa Mann, Kay Lawrence– Big Yellow Taxi Productions (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Something Special – Hannah Gadsby, Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Jenney Shamash, Frank Bruzzese – Guesswork Television Pty Ltd (Netflix)
Jim Jefferies: High & Dry – Jim Jefferies, Brian Volk-Veiss, Andrew Murray – Nugget Productions (Netflix)
Lizzy Hoo: Hoo Cares!? – Lizzy Hoo, Frank Bruzzese, Kathleen McCarthy, Georgina Ogilvie, Lauren Moore – Guesswork Television Pty Ltd (Amazon Prime Video)
Rhys Nicholson’s Big Queer Comedy Concert – Rhys Nicholson, Andy McIntyre, Nicole Dixon, Sarah Ben-m’rad, Kay Lawrence, Katherine Dale – Big Yellow Taxi Productions (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Comedy Entertainment Program
Hard Quiz – Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Tom Gleeson, John Tabbagh – Thinkative Television and ABC (ABC)
RocKwiz – Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Brian Nankervis, Joe Connor – Renegade Films (Foxtel)
Taskmaster Australia – Cam Bakker – Kevin & Co and Avalon (Network Ten)
Thank God You’re Here – Michael Hirsh, Deb Herman, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (Network Ten)
The Cheap Seats – Michael Hirsh, Deb Herman, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (Network Ten)
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering – Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Julia Holmes – Thinkative Television and ABC (ABC)

Best Factual Entertainment Program
Alone Australia – Riima Daher, Beth Hart – ITV Studios Australia (SBS)
Gogglebox Australia – David McDonald, Will Minchin, Danielle Vos – Endemol Shine Australia (Foxtel, Network Ten)
Kitchen Cabinet – Julie Hanna, Madeleine Hawcroft, Annabel Crabb, Rebecca Lamond – Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)
Old People’s Home for Teenagers – Tony De La Pena, Tara McWilliams, Emily Potts – Endemol Shine Australia (ABC)
Take 5 with Zan Rowe – Nikita Agzarian, Josh Schmidt, Zan Rowe, Phoebe Bennett – ABC (ABC)
Who The Bloody Hell Are We? – Tony Jackson, David Collins, Nick McInerney – Chemical Media (SBS)

Best Documentary or Factual Program
Matildas: The World at Our Feet – Steve Bibb – Barking Mad Productions and Station 10 Media (Disney+)
Ningaloo Nyinggulu – Celia Tait, Tim Winton, Peter Rees, Karen Williams – Artemis Media (ABC)
Queerstralia – Jon Casimir, Kevin Whyte, Zoë Coombs Marr, Plum Stubbings – Guesswork Television Pty Ltd (ABC)
The Australian Wars – Darren Dale, Rachel Perkins, Belinda Mravicic – Blackfella Films Pty Ltd (NITV, SBS)
War on Waste – Craig Reucassel, David Galloway, Leonie Lowe – Lune Media (ABC)
Who Do You Think You Are – Maxine Gray – Warner Bros. International Television Production Australia (ABC)

Best Lifestyle Program
Adam and Poh’s Great Australian Bites – Adam Liaw – i8 Studio (SBS)
Gardening Australia – Gill Lomas, Rachel Coffey – ABCTV (ABC)
Grand Designs Australia – Brooke Bayvel, Michael Collett – Fremantle (Foxtel)
Love it or List It Australia – Karen Warner, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Caroline Audcent, Howard Myers – Beyond Productions, a Banijay Company (Binge, Foxtel)
Selling Houses Australia – Nicole Rogers, Monique Bushby, Kam Vurlow – Warner Bros. International Television Production Australia (Foxtel)
The Great Australian Bake Off – Alenka Henry, Howard Myers, Kylie Washington, Deb Spinocchia – BBC Studios Australia (Foxtel)

Best Reality Program
Australian Survivor: Heroes V Villains – Amelia Fisk, David Forster, Maria Handas, Toby Trappel – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
FBoy Island Australia – Caroline Swift, Anson Charody-Bognar, Dean Toccini, Laura Cassidy – Warner Bros. International Television Production Australia (Binge)
Hunted Australia – Marty Benson, Natalie Cattach, Ben Davis – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
MasterChef Australia – David Forster, Simon Child, Eoin Maher, April Mackay – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
Real Housewives of Sydney – Samantha Martin, Natalie Brosnan, Dan Sheldon – Matchbox Productions (Binge, Foxtel)
RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under – Amanda Duthie, Cailah Scobie – World of Wonder (Stan)

Best Screenplay in Television
Black Snow (Episode 1) – Lucas Taylor
Colin From Accounts (Episode 3) – Harriet Dyer
Colin From Accounts (Episode 6) – Patrick Brammall
Deadloch (Episode 1) – Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan
The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Adrian Russell Wills

Best Online Drama or Comedy
Appetite – Mohini Herse, Karen Radzyner – Fell Swoop Pictures and Photoplay Films
Latecomers – Liam Heyen, Hannah Ngo, Angus Thompson, Emma Myers, Nina Oyama, Madeleine Gottlieb, Alistair Baldwin – Mad Ones Films & Lazy Susan Films
Me & Her(pes) – Gemma Bird Matheson, Hannah Ngo, Kasia Vickery, Vic Zerbst – Chips & Gravy Films in association with Lazy Susan Films
Monologue – Jim Wright, Elise Trenorden, Nicholas Clifford, Nina Oyama – Truce Films
The Disposables – Karen Radzyner, Renny Wijeyamohan, Sonia Whiteman, Keir Wilkins – Photoplay Films and Dragonet Films
The Future of Everything – Nicholas Colla, Mike Greaney, Nicolette Minster – LateNite

Best Direction in Nonfiction Television
Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, Nobody Would Believe – Henry Stone
Adam and Poh’s Great Australian Bites (Episode 1) – Josh Martin
Matildas: The World at Our Feet (Episode 2) – Katie Bender Wynn
Queerstralia (Episode 1) – Stamatia Maroupas
The Australian Wars (Episode 1) – Rachel Perkins, Dylan River, Tov Belling

Best Visual Effects or Animation
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania – Jesse James Chisholm, Fiona Campbell Westgate, Jamie Macdougall, Rachel Copp, Paul Corbould – Rising Sun Pictures
I Am Groot: Season 2 – Kirsten Lepore, Brad Winderbaum, Raphael de Almeida Pimentel, Adam Goins – Luma Pictures
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Andrew Whitehurst, Kathy Siegel, Alistair Williams, Julian Hutchens, Ian Cope – Rising Sun Pictures
Scarygirl – Sophie Byrne, Tania Vincent, Ricard Cussó, Nathan Jurevicius – Highly Spirited
Wolf Like Me – Jason Hawkins, Mark Millar, Martina Joison, Flavia Riley, Matthew Chance – Alt.vfx

Best Cinematography in Television
Aunty Donna’s Coffee Cafe – Episode 1 – Aaron Farrugia
Deadloch – Episode 1 – Katie Milwright
Erotic Stories – Episode 2 – Tania Lambert
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Sam Chiplin
The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Earle Dresner

Best Editing in Television
Aunty Donna’s Coffee Cafe – Episode 1 – Peter Bennett
Colin From Accounts – Episode 3 – Danielle Boesenberg
Deadloch – Episode 1 – Angie Higgins
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Deborah Peart
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 6 – Deborah Peart, Dany Cooper
The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Angie Higgins

Best Original Score in Television
Bad Behaviour – Episode 1 – Caitlin Yeo
Deadloch – Episode 1 – Amanda Brown
Fisk – Episode 4 – Megan Washington, Daniel O’Brien
In Limbo – Episode 1 – Matteo Zingales
RFDS – Episode 5 – Amanda Brown, Damien Lane

Best Production Design in Television
Beep and Mort – Episode 2 – Jonathon Oxlade
Black Snow – Episode 1 – Helen O’Loan
Deadloch – Episode 1 – Emma Fletcher
Gold Diggers – Episode 3 – Simon McCutcheon
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Melinda Doring
The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Paddy Reardon

Best Costume Design in Television
Ten Pound Poms – Episode 1 – Xanthe Heubel
The Claremont Murders – Episode 1 – Lisa Galea Gunning
The Clearing – Episode 1 – Erin Roche
The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Zed Dragojlovich
While The Men Are Away – Episode 2 – Nina Edwards

Best Sound in Television
Black Snow – Episode 6 – Mark Cornish, Tom Heuzenroeder, Justin Spasevski, Robert Mackenzie
Last King of The Cross – Episode 4 – Grant Shepherd
The Clearing – Episode 1 – Roger van Wensveen, David Williams, Ralph Ortner
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 6 – David Lee, Robert Mackenzie
The Newsreader – Episode 6 – Nick Godkin, Ralph Ortner, Lee Yee, Liesl Pieterse

Best Casting in Television
Colin From Accounts – Kirsty McGregor, Stevie Ray
Deadloch – Alison Telford, Kate Leonard
Safe Home – Nathan Lloyd
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Jane Norris
The Newsreader – Nathan Lloyd

Best Hair and Makeup
Last King of The Cross – Jennifer Lamphee
Talk to Me – Rebecca Buratto, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Lara Jade Birch, Georgia Lockhart-Adams
The Portable Door – Jennifer Lamphee
Wolf Like Me – Sheldon Wade, Adam Johansen, Damian Martin

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Australia’s Wild Odyssey – Nick Robinson, Jack Riley, Ashley Gibb, Caspar Mazzotti
Shackleton: The Greatest Story of Survival – Caspar Mazzotti, Cam Batten, Nick Robinson, Miles Rowland
The Dark Emu Story – Simon Morris
The Giants – Sherwin Akbarzadeh
This Is Going To Be Big – Alex Serafini

Best Editing in a Documentary
Because We Have Each Other – Patrick McCabe
Folau – Peter Crombie, Lawrie Silvestrin
Harley & Katya – Simon Njoo, Pete Ward
Queerstralia – Aleck Morton, Lydia Springhall
The Australian Wars – Andrea Lang, Mark Atkin, Hilary Balmond

Best Original Score in a Documentary
John Farnham: Finding The Voice – David Hirschfelder
Kindred – Caitlin Yeo
Splice Here: A Projected Odyssey – Brett Aplin, Burkhard Dallwitz
The Dark Emu Story – Caitlin Yeo, Damien Lane
Under Cover – Mark D’Angelo

Best Sound in a Documentary
Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story – David Williams
John Farnham: Finding The Voice – Wayne Pashley
Kindred – Damien Lane, Andrew Belletty
Memory Film – A Filmmaker’s Diary – Tristan Meredith
The Dark Emu Story – Eren Sener, Andrew Wright, Will Carroll, Megan Howieson