75th Primetime Emmy Awards: winners

75th Primetime Emmy Awards: winners

Live Blog:

The 75th Primetime Emmy Awards are underway at Peacock Theater, Los Angeles.

Host Anthony Anderson began with a medley of vlassic TV theme tunes including Good Times, The Facts of Life, plus In the Air Tonight (as a Miami Vice tribute).

He also warned nominees of no playoff music… instead they would have to contend with his own mother.

There was also a standing ovation for Christina Applegate as first presenter.

1705370796 513 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

 

 

Winners in Bold as they are announced:

1705370796 854 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Jessica Williams (Shrinking)

1705370796 48 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Another standing ovation as legendary Carol Burnett is introduced. Wow.

1705370796 998 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)

Please welcome from The Sopranos, Lorraine Bracco and Michael Imperioli!

1705370796 692 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

1705370796 389 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)

1705370796 797 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
Theo James (The White Lotus)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Alan Ruck (Succession)
Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)

Big Bang Theory’s Holland Taylor and Jon Cryer present…. I guess jury still out on Charlie?

1705370796 89 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

1705370796 4 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
James Marsden (Jury Duty)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Next reunion is from Martin: Martin Lawrence, Tisha Campbell, Carl Anthony Payne II, and Tichina Arnold.

1705370797 676 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

1705370797 943 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader (Barry)
Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)

1705370797 72 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Scripted Variety Series:
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Veteran performer Marla Gibbs is a presenter.

1705370797 308 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

1705370797 105 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome to Chippendales)
Maria Bello (Beef)
Claire Danes (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Juliette Lewis (Welcome to Chippendales)
Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & The Six)
Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)

Wow a Cheers reunion! Ted Danson, Rhea Pearlman, Kelsey Grammer, John Ratzenberger, George Wendt.

1705370797 434 75th Primetime Emmy Awards winners | The Muscogeecreek Nation

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Barry: “wow” – Bill Hader (HBO)
The Bear: “Review” – Christopher Storer (FX)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Four Minutes” – Amy Sherman-Palladino (Prime Video)
The Ms. Pat Show: “Don’t Touch My Hair” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)
Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Declan Lowney (Apple TV+)
Wednesday: “Wednesday’s Child Is Full of Woe” – Tim Burton (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Barry: “wow” – Bill Hader (HBO)
The Bear: “System” – Christopher Storer (FX)
Jury Duty: “Ineffective Assistance” – Mekki Leeper (Amazon Freevee)
Only Murders in the Building: “I Know Who Did It” – John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, and Rob Turbovsky (Hulu)
The Other Two: “Cary & Brooke Go to an AIDS Play” – Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider (Max)
Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, and Jason Sudeikis (Apple TV+)

Reality Competition Program
The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor
Top Chef
The Voice

Nominees:

Drama Series
Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us
Succession
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets

Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Jury Duty
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
Wednesday

Limited Series
Beef
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fleishman Is in Trouble
Obi-Wan Kenobi

Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
Sarah Snook (Succession)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
Evan Peters (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
Steven Yeun (Beef)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Ali Wong (Beef)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett (Welcome to Chippendales)
Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)
Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Joseph Lee (Beef)
Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
Young Mazino (Beef)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Barry • wow • Bill Hader
The Bear • Review Christopher Storer
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Four Minutes Amy Sherman-Palladino
The Ms. Pat Show • Don’t Touch My Hair Mary Lou Bell
Ted Lasso • So Long, Farewell Declan Lowney,
Wednesday • Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe Tim Burton,

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Andor • Rix Road • Benjamin Caron
Bad Sisters • The Prick • Dearbhla Walsh
The Last Of Us • Long, Long Time Peter Hoar
Succession • America Decides • Andrij Parekh
Succession • Connor’s Wedding • Mark Mylod
Succession • Living+ Lorene Scafaria
The White Lotus • Arrivederci • Mike White

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
BEEF • Figures Of Light • Lee Sung Jin
BEEF • The Great Fabricator • Jake Schreier
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story • Bad Meat • Carl Franklin
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story • Silenced • Paris Barclay
Fleishman Is In Trouble • Me-Time • Jonathan Dayton,
Prey • Hulu • Dan Trachtenberg

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Barry • wow Bill Hader
The Bear Christopher Storer
Jury Duty • Ineffective Assistance • Mekki Leeper
Only Murders In The Building • I Know Who Did It • John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese Rob Turbovsky
The Other Two • Cary & Brooke Go To An AIDS Play • Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider,
Ted Lasso • So Long, Farewell • Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Jason Sudeikis

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Andor • One Way Out • Beau Willimon
Bad Sisters • The Prick • Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, Brett Baer
Better Call Saul • Point And Shoot Gordon Smith
Better Call Saul • Saul Gone • Peter Gould
The Last Of Us • Long, Long Time • Craig Mazin
Succession • Connor’s Wedding Jesse Armstrong
The White Lotus • Arrivederci Mike White

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
BEEF • The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain Lee Sung Jin
Fire Island Joel Kim Booster
Fleishman Is In Trouble • Me-Time • Taffy Brodesser-Akner
Prey • Hulu • Patrick Aison, Dan Trachtenberg
Swarm • Stung • Janine Nabers, Donald Glover
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story • Al Yankovic, Eric Appel

Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Problem With Jon Stewart

 

Awarded earlier at the Creative Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Sam Richardson – Ted Lasso: “International Break” as Edwin Akufo (Apple TV+)
Jon Bernthal – The Bear: “Braciole” as Michael “Mikey” Berzatto (FX)
Luke Kirby – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Four Minutes” as Lenny Bruce (Prime Video)
Nathan Lane – Only Murders in the Building: “Here’s Looking at You” as Teddy Dimas (Hulu)
Pedro Pascal – Saturday Night Live: “Host: Pedro Pascal” as host (NBC)
Oliver Platt – The Bear: “Dogs” as Jimmy “Cicero” Kalinowski (FX)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Judith Light – Poker Face: “Time of the Monkey” as Irene Smothers (Peacock)
Becky Ann Baker – Ted Lasso: “Mom City” as Dottie Lasso (Apple TV+)
Quinta Brunson – Saturday Night Live: “Host: Quinta Brunson” as host (NBC)
Taraji P. Henson – Abbott Elementary: “Mom” as Vanetta Teagues (ABC)
Sarah Niles – Ted Lasso: “Smells Like Mean Spirit” as Dr. Sharon M. Fieldstone (Apple TV+)
Harriet Walter – Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” as Deborah (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Nick Offerman – The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” as Bill (HBO)
Murray Bartlett – The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” as Frank (HBO)
James Cromwell – Succession: “Church and State” as Ewan Roy (HBO)
Lamar Johnson – The Last of Us: “Endure and Survive” as Henry (HBO)
Arian Moayed – Succession: “Honeymoon States” as Stewy Hosseini (HBO)
Keivonn Montreal Woodard – The Last of Us: “Endure and Survive” as Sam (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Storm Reid – The Last of Us: “Left Behind” as Riley Abel (HBO)
Hiam Abbass – Succession: “Honeymoon States” as Marcia (HBO)
Cherry Jones – Succession: “The Munsters” as Nan Pierce (HBO)
Melanie Lynskey – The Last of Us: “Endure and Survive” as Kathleen (HBO)
Anna Torv – The Last of Us: “Infected” as Theresa “Tess” Servopoulos (HBO)
Harriet Walter – Succession: “Church and State” as Lady Caroline Collingwood (HBO)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)‡
Karamo Brown, Antoni Porowski, Tan France, Bobby Berk, and Jonathan Van Ness – Queer Eye (Netflix)
Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)
Padma Lakshmi – Top Chef (Bravo)
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph – Baking It (Peacock)

Outstanding Animated Program
Bob’s Burgers • The Plight Before Christmas
Entergalactic
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Shadow Of Fate
Rick And Morty • Night Family •
The Simpsons • Treehouse Of Horror XXXIII

This post updates.