75th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards: guide

75th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards: guide

The long-delayed 75th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will take place this week, following recent strikes. Can we still call them the 2023 Emmys?

Succession leads the way with 27 nominations overall including for Best Drama and Aussie Sarah Snook in Best Actress category.

Aussie Murray Bartlett is nominated twice for Welcome to Chippendales and The Last of Us. Anna Torv is also nominated for The Last of Us.

Ted Lasso leads in the comedy categories with 21 nominations.

NB: TV Tonight will be updating Live results after midday on Tuesday.

Host:
Anthony Anderson

Venue:
Peacock Theater, Los Angeles.

Presenters:
Jason Bateman, Quinta Brunson, Stephen Colbert, Dame Joan Collins, Jon Cryer, Charlie Day, Jodie Foster, Marla Gibbs, Brett Goldstein, Jon Hamm, Taraji P. Henson, Glenn Howerton, Ken Jeong, Rob McElhenney, Joel McHale, Jenna Ortega, Pedro Pascal, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Holland Taylor, Juno Temple, Taylor Tomlinson, Hannah Waddingham.

Reunions:

The Sopranos: Lorraine Bracco and Michael Imperioli
Martin: Martin Lawrence, Tisha Campbell, Carl Anthony Payne II, and Tichina Arnold
Ally McBeal: Calista Flockhart, Greg Germann, Peter MacNicol, Gil Bellows
SNL: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler
American Horror Story: Connie Britton and Dylan McDermott
Grey’s Anatomy: Ellen Pompeo, Katherine Heigl, Justin Chambers, James Pickens Jr., Chandra Wilson

Performers:

Opening Number: Host Anthony Anderson with drummer Travis Barker
In Memoriam: Charlie Puth and The War and Treaty

Broadcast:
Tuesday 16 January
12pm AEDT Arena 75th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Live
8:30pm 75th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards rpt

Nominees:

Drama Series
Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us
Succession
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets

Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Jury Duty
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
Wednesday

Limited Series
Beef
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fleishman Is in Trouble
Obi-Wan Kenobi

Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
Sarah Snook (Succession)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader (Barry)
Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
Evan Peters (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
Steven Yeun (Beef)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Ali Wong (Beef)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
James Marsden (Jury Duty)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Jessica Williams (Shrinking)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
Theo James (The White Lotus)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Alan Ruck (Succession)
Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett (Welcome to Chippendales)
Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)
Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Joseph Lee (Beef)
Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
Young Mazino (Beef)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome to Chippendales)
Maria Bello (Beef)
Claire Danes (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Juliette Lewis (Welcome to Chippendales)
Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & The Six)
Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Jon Bernthal (The Bear)
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Nathan Lane (Only Murders In The Building)
Pedro Pascal (Saturday Night Live)
Oliver Platt (The Bear)
Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Becky Ann Baker (Ted Lasso)
Quinta Brunson (Saturday Night Live)
Taraji P. Henson (Abbott Elementary)
Judith Light Poker Face)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Murray Bartlett (The Last of Us)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Lamar Johnson (The Last of Us)
Arian Moayed (Succession)
Nick Offerman (The Last of Us)
Keivonn Montreal Woodard (The Last of Us)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Hiam Abbass (Succession)
Cherry Jones (Succession)
Melanie Lynskey (The Last of Us)
Storm Reid (The Last of Us)
Anna Torv (The Last of Us)
Harriet Walter (Succession)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Barry • wow • Bill Hader
The Bear • Review Christopher Storer
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Four Minutes Amy Sherman-Palladino
The Ms. Pat Show • Don’t Touch My Hair Mary Lou Bell
Ted Lasso • So Long, Farewell Declan Lowney,
Wednesday • Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe Tim Burton,

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Andor • Rix Road • Benjamin Caron
Bad Sisters • The Prick • Dearbhla Walsh
The Last Of Us • Long, Long Time Peter Hoar
Succession • America Decides • Andrij Parekh
Succession • Connor’s Wedding • Mark Mylod
Succession • Living+ Lorene Scafaria
The White Lotus • Arrivederci • Mike White

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
BEEF • Figures Of Light • Lee Sung Jin
BEEF • The Great Fabricator • Jake Schreier
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story • Bad Meat • Carl Franklin
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story • Silenced • Paris Barclay
Fleishman Is In Trouble • Me-Time • Jonathan Dayton,
Prey • Hulu • Dan Trachtenberg

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Barry • wow Bill Hader
The Bear Christopher Storer
Jury Duty • Ineffective Assistance • Mekki Leeper
Only Murders In The Building • I Know Who Did It • John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese Rob Turbovsky
The Other Two • Cary & Brooke Go To An AIDS Play • Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider,
Ted Lasso • So Long, Farewell • Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Jason Sudeikis

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Andor • One Way Out • Beau Willimon
Bad Sisters • The Prick • Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, Brett Baer
Better Call Saul • Point And Shoot Gordon Smith
Better Call Saul • Saul Gone • Peter Gould
The Last Of Us • Long, Long Time • Craig Mazin
Succession • Connor’s Wedding Jesse Armstrong
The White Lotus • Arrivederci Mike White

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
BEEF • The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain Lee Sung Jin
Fire Island Joel Kim Booster
Fleishman Is In Trouble • Me-Time • Taffy Brodesser-Akner
Prey • Hulu • Patrick Aison, Dan Trachtenberg
Swarm • Stung • Janine Nabers, Donald Glover
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story • Al Yankovic, Eric Appel

Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Problem With Jon Stewart

Reality Competition Program
The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Animated Program
Bob’s Burgers • The Plight Before Christmas
Entergalactic
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Shadow Of Fate
Rick And Morty • Night Family •
The Simpsons • Treehouse Of Horror XXXIII