2023 Antenna Awards: nominees

2023 Antenna Awards: nominees

Nominees have been announced for  2023 Antenna Awards honouring the outstanding work of 90 program makers, broadcasters, and producers in Community Television.

The awards will celebrate the stories, cultures, and experiences that often go unrepresented in mainstream media: from First Nations stories to multicultural programs, LGBTQI+ voices through to wide and varied community initiatives. This year also sees the introduction of the CTV+ Program of the Year award.

“These awards come at a pivotal time for our sector,” stated C31 General Manager and Australian Community Television Alliance President Shane Dunlop. “After a decade of instability and destructive Federal policy, Community TV still stands. We are now well placed to secure a long-term future on free-to-air television and are excited about ushering in a new National footprint for Community TV behind the excellent CTV+ service. The Antenna Awards have always been a fantastic expression of what makes community television great and will represent a chance for our program makers, staff, volunteers, and viewers at home to celebrate our ongoing contribution to the cultural landscape of Australia.”

Comedian Lizzy Hoo hosts the awards on Saturday the 28th of October 2023 at Federation Square’s Deakin Edge, featuring musical guest The Putbacks.

They will screen live at 8.00pm AEST on Channel 31 in Melbourne, Channel 44 in Adelaide or stream it from anywhere  via www.ctvplus.org.au

Best Music Program
By Popular Demand
MUUZOstream
Melbourne Musos
Fringe 2023 10×10
Megamusic TV
Music People

Best Non-Factual Program
The Pinoy Lounge
The Struggle
The Buckley Sessions
Hello, Hi and Good Morning
The Divide
Hot Comedians in Your Area

Best Seniors Program
Paula’s Place
Move It or Lost It
Our Time
Health, Wellbeing & Lifestyle
Good Evening Melbourne
Over 50? So What!

Best Interview Program
The Art Hunter
Inspired By
Legends with Bevo
Bent TV
Mob Talks
Foreign Influence

Outstanding Journalism in a Program
Couch 44
Inspired By
The Struggle
MOJO News 2022 – Australia Decides
Beats of Colour
The Divide

Best Sports Program
The Local Footy Show
Couch 44
In Pit Lane
SA Sports Show
Spacequake Sports
NEMBC AFL Panel Show

Best Outdoor and/or Recreational Program
Fishing Mad
Talking Fishing
Off The Couch With Ethan
Two Blokes and a Motorbike
Bay to Birdwood 40 Years
The Feel Good Family

Best Culturally and/or Linguistically Diverse Program
Now You Know
Youth Rustalk
Foreign Influence
MHTV: Hungarofest
The Sri Lanka Morning Show
Aussie Malaysian TV

Best Live and/or Outside Broadcast Program
Wait… We’re Live?!
LaNCE TV
Spacequake Sports
Talking Fishing
Sunday Service from St. Patricks Cathedral
MOJO News 2022 – Australia Decides

Outstanding New Producer
Ben Murphy (Live from St Kilda with Ben Murphy)
Bol Mayan (The Seed Network)
Rod Davies (By Popular Demand)
Madison Siegertsz (Couch 44)
Lucy Griffin (Good Tucker)
Ruby Edwards (The Cutting Room)

Best Arts Program
Outta The Can
The Art Hunter
SALA Festival Stories
Beats of Colour
Live from St Kilda with Ben Murphy
Dot Music

Outstanding Personality in a Youth Program
David Doherty (Couch 44)
Sam Murphy (By Popular Demand)
Isabella Taylor (Inspired By)
Wren Gillett (The Struggle)
Ethan White (Off The Couch with Ethan)
Harrison Ewart-Dart (Hello, Hi and Good Morning!)

Best Factual Program
You Are Not Alone
Kids Health with Dr. Nelu
Couch 44
Newsline – RMIT
MOJO News 2022 – Australia Decides
Media Breakdown

Best Special Interest or Lifestyle Show
Dog Jobs
Get Dirty with Milton Indoors
Classic Restos
Five or Eight
Good Tucker
The Cellar Door: Australia

Outstanding Personality in a Seniors Program
Malcolm Harslett (Our Time)
Minie Minarelli (Move It or Lose It)
Carol O’Halloran (Over 50? So What!)
Master Song (Move It or Lose It)
Paula Nagel (Paula’s Place)

Outstanding Contribution to Community by a Program
Mob Talks
You Are Not Alone
Kids Health with Dr. Nelu
ReFramed
The Local Footy Show
Bent TV

Best Youth Program
Off The Couch with Ethan
The Struggle
Wait… We’re Live?!
The Divide
Hello, Hi & Good Morning
Couch 44

Best Performance in a Non-Factual Program
Maddy Weeks (Wait… We’re Live?!)
Beth Pardoe (Aunty Mojo)
Lisa Fremder (Fruit Salad)
Lydia Strohfeldt (The Struggle)
Maryanne Liberati (Tell Us Another One)
Cherie Laurent (Ma Cherie)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in a Program
The Struggle
Wait… We’re Live?!
Impromptu TV
Fruit Salad
Fringe 2023 10×10
The Art of Reconciliation

Personality of the Year
Miss Katalyna (The Bent Spoon)
Harbir Singh (The NEMBC AFL Show)
Wren Gillett (The Struggle)
Bol Mayan (The Seed Network)
Dr. Nelu (Kids Health with Dr. Nelu)
Jason Clymo (ReFramed)
Bridie Shepherd (The Eco Show)
Marcellus Enalanga (Mob Talks)

Program of the Year
The Bent Spoon
Mob Talks
Good Tucker
The Seed Network
Cash 4 Trash
The Beer Pioneer
The Bush Bee Man
The Eco Show

Technical Categories

Outstanding Direction in a Program
Madison Siegertsz (Couch 44)
Lauren Colosimo (The Eco Show)
Evan Munro-Smith (Media Breakdown)
Helen Parkes (Wait… We’re Live?!)
Benny Greggs (Coming Together Christmas)
Matt Mitchell & Alicia McMillan (MOJO News 2022 – Australia Decides)

Outstanding Editing in a Program
Ripley Hart (Couch 44)
Michael Palethorpe (The Beer Pioneer)
Cherie Laurent (Ma Cherie)
Paul Turner (The Reel Thing)
Hamish Fahey (Fruit Salad)
Benny Greggs (Coming Together Christmas)

Outstanding Camera Work in a Program
Joseph Clark (Couch 44)
Michale Palethorpe, Otto McKinnon & Kelly Hildreth (Last Drinks: WA)
John Decaux (The Bush Bee Man)
Hari Gannason, Nick Jackson & Michael Palethorpe (The Eco Show)
Benny Greggs (Coming Together Christmas)
Dean Giakoumakis (Reel Fun Lifestyle & Fishing)